Key takeaways
- ISO 12944 categorises the environment, not the part: C3 loses 25–50 µm of steel in the first year and C5 loses 80–200 µm, which is the number the coating has to outrun.
- Durability is a maintenance interval, not a warranty: high means 15–25 years to first major maintenance, and the clock starts when the coating is applied.
- Film build is dry film, so 80 µm at 50% volume solids needs 160 µm wet; two coats quoted at "80 µm" can deposit very different amounts of paint.
- On a 2 mm panel in C3, uniform loss would take about 40 years to perforate but an edge corroding five times faster reaches it in 8, so edge coverage decides the life, not the flat-face thickness.
- The series is written for structural steel and its system tables stop before CX and Im4, so a 1.5 mm powder-coated enclosure needs a product specification, not a C5 callout.
A drawing that says "C4, high durability, 240 µm" and a powder line that runs 60–80 µm are not in conflict. They are describing different things. One is a structural paint system sized for a coastal industrial site over 15–25 years; the other is a film on a 1.5 mm enclosure that will live indoors. Both can cite ISO 12944, and the mistake is applying the structural answer to the sheet-metal part.
ISO 12944 is a series on corrosion protection of steel structures by protective paint systems. It classifies the environment, lists systems that suit each class, and defines how those systems are tested and applied. It does not size a coating from the part's thickness, and it does not turn a category into a service life without a maintenance plan.
What follows is the category table with the steel loss behind it, the film build arithmetic that catches most quoting errors, and the point where the series stops being the right document for a fabricated enclosure.
What the series contains, and what each part decides
The parts are a chain rather than a menu. Part 1 sets terms, durability classes and the overall structure. Part 2 classifies environments into atmospheric categories C1 to CX and immersion categories Im1 to Im4, based on measured steel loss. Part 3 covers design considerations: drainage, edges, crevices and how geometry creates traps. Part 4 covers surface preparation and the preparation grades that a system assumes. Part 5 lists paint systems by binder type and environment. Part 6 defines the laboratory tests that support a system claim. Part 7 covers execution and supervision on site. Part 8 covers specification of new work and refurbishment. Part 9 covers offshore and related structures, with a cyclic test regime rather than a single salt spray.
The practical consequence is that a coating callout is incomplete unless it names a category, a durability class, a system and a preparation grade. "C4" alone says where the part will live. It says nothing about how thick the film is, what it is made of, or how the steel was prepared before the first coat. The standards and compliance hub collects the scope notes for the other standards that share the drawing.
Corrosivity categories, steel loss and film build
The categories are defined by the thickness of low-carbon steel lost in the first year of exposure, measured on standard specimens. That is the number the coating has to interrupt. The film build column is indicative shop practice for a three-coat zinc-rich, epoxy and polyurethane system; the binding figure is the system entry in part 5 for the named binders.
| Category | Typical environment | First-year steel loss | Indicative total NDFT | Ganesh note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Heated interior, dry | ≤ 1.3 µm | 80 µm or none | Powder at 60–80 µm is more than enough indoors |
| C2 | Unheated interior, condensation | 1.3–25 µm | 100–120 µm | Our standard powder build sits here |
| C3 | Urban or inland industrial air | 25–50 µm | 140–160 µm | A sheltered outdoor enclosure needs more than one powder coat |
| C4 | Coastal with low salinity, chemical plant | 50–80 µm | 180–220 µm | Requires a primer with a barrier role, not a single film |
| C5 | Coastal with high salinity, heavy industry | 80–200 µm | 240–280 µm | Three coats minimum, with stripe coats on edges |
| CX | Offshore, tropical extreme, splash zone | 200–700 µm | 320 µm and above | Part 5 does not list systems for CX; part 9 governs |
Two things about that table are easy to miss. The first is that the loss figures are first-year rates, and the rate falls as the corrosion product builds up; they are a ranking tool, not a linear projection. The second is that the category describes the micro-environment of the surface, not the postcode. A sheltered face of a C5 structure can behave like C3, and a crevice on a C2 structure can behave like C5 because it holds water.
Durability is a maintenance interval
ISO 12944 defines four durability classes: low, up to 7 years; medium, 7–15 years; high, 15–25 years; and very high, above 25 years. The class is the expected time to the first major maintenance, not a guarantee and not the point at which the coating fails visibly. It assumes the surface preparation, application and curing met the specification.
That distinction matters commercially. A high-durability system on a structure that cannot be accessed for repainting is worth the extra coats. The same system on an enclosure that is opened for service twice a year is over-specified, because the maintenance interval is set by the service visit rather than by the coating. Write the class the maintenance plan can support, not the highest class in the table.
Durability also interacts with the category in a way that quoting often flattens. C3 high and C5 medium can land at similar film builds, but they are different claims: one is a thinner film in a kinder place for longer, the other a thicker film in a harsher place for less time. If the site is C5 and the maintenance interval is 10 years, the correct statement is C5 medium, not C4 high.
The film build arithmetic that catches quoting errors
Dry film thickness is what the standard and the test methods measure, and wet film is what the painter applies. The conversion is volume solids: wet film equals dry film divided by the volume-solids fraction. An 80 µm dry film from a coating at 50% volume solids needs 160 µm wet. The same 80 µm from a 70% solids product needs 114 µm wet. A quote that names a dry film thickness without naming the product has not fixed the wet film, the number of passes or the cost.
The second arithmetic is the coat count. A 240 µm system in three coats is 80 µm per coat, and each coat has a job: primer for adhesion and cathodic protection, intermediate for barrier, finish for UV and colour. A single 80 µm powder coat is not one-third of that system, it is a different system with a different failure mode. Powder on sheet metal works because the film is thin, continuous and applied to a well-prepared surface; it does not become a C5 system by being applied three times.
The third arithmetic explains why edges fail first. A 2 mm panel is 2,000 µm thick. In C3, at 25–50 µm per year on each face, uniform loss removes 50–100 µm of section per year, so perforation by uniform loss alone would take 20–40 years. An edge or a crevice corrodes three to five times faster because the coating is thin there and the electrolyte stays, which brings perforation to 4–13 years. The flat face was never the limiting feature.
That is the argument for stripe coating, for edge radii, and for specifying what happens at a sheared edge before the first coat. It is also the argument against buying thickness on the flat face and hoping the edges follow.
Test evidence follows the same logic. Part 6 supports a system claim with laboratory exposure, using neutral salt spray and condensation testing at durations set by the category and durability class, and the result is judged on blistering, rusting and creep from a scribe rather than on hours alone. A supplier's claim of a C4 system with no test report is an opinion about a product, not evidence about a system. Ask for the report, the category it was run against and the substrate it was run on, because a system qualified on blasted 5 mm plate is not automatically qualified on a 1.5 mm enclosure with a sheared edge.
Where ISO 12944 stops, and what a sheet-metal part needs
Part 5's scope excludes category CX and category Im4, which is stated in the standard itself. Part 6 covers laboratory testing for C2 to C5 and Im1 to Im3, on uncoated steel, steel galvanised to ISO 1461 and steel with a thermal-sprayed metallic coating; it does not cover electroplated or pre-painted steel. Those exclusions are the honest boundary of the series.
The larger boundary is the substrate. The series is written for steel structures, conventionally 3 mm and thicker, with the system tables describing films from about 80 µm to several hundred micrometres applied by brush, roller or spray on site or in a shop. A 1.5 mm enclosure with a 60–80 µm powder film sits outside that description even when the same words appear on the drawing.
There is also a boundary around the applicator. Part 7 sets requirements for execution and supervision, and it assumes the work is done to a written specification with inspection at each stage. That is a different question from which product was bought. A certified product applied over a poorly prepared surface with the wrong curing window will fail inside the durability period, and the product data sheet will still be accurate.
What replaces it for sheet metal is a product specification: the substrate and its coating if any, the pretreatment stages, the powder or paint product by type, the dry film thickness range, the adhesion test, the colour and gloss, and the environment the part will actually see. That specification can borrow the category language from ISO 12944 to describe the environment, which is useful, as long as it does not borrow the film build from a structural table.
What Ganesh runs, and where the build lands
The coating route is seven-tank pretreatment, an 18 ft × 14 ft electrostatic powder booth and a wet paint booth, with a 16 ft × 16 ft shot blast chamber ahead of them and a curing oven after. Dry film thickness is checked with a gauge and adhesion with a cross-hatch test. The powder build we run on sheet-metal parts is 60–80 µm, which is the C2 band in the table above and the right answer for indoor enclosures, racks and internal frames.
For a part that will sit outdoors in C3 or beyond, the same line can apply a thicker or duplex system, but the specification has to say so before quotation, because the number of coats, the primer and the curing window all change. The paint shop capability sets out the booth and oven, and phosphating and conversion coatings covers the pretreatment step that the film build depends on.
Certification is ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015, with PPAP and first article inspection available. Customer work includes enclosures and coated assemblies for Godrej & Boyce, TKE and Indian Railways. Where the customer's specification is a category and a durability class rather than a named system, the first article is the place to agree the film build, the test method and the edges that get a stripe coat.
What to put on the drawing
- The corrosivity category and the durability class, written together, for example C4 medium.
- The system by binder and coat sequence, or a reference to a named system in part 5, not a thickness alone.
- The dry film thickness range per coat and in total, with the test method and the number of readings.
- The surface preparation grade and the pretreatment stages before the first coat.
- The edges, welds and cut faces that receive a stripe coat, and the masking for earths, threads and sliding fits.
- The adhesion test and the acceptance value, because thickness without adhesion is a film that will lift.
- The colour, gloss and any UV requirement for a face that will see sunlight.
- The touch-up route for damage found at packing, with the same system named.
The outdoor enclosure failure guide covers what goes wrong when the film is right and the pretreatment is not, and seven-tank pretreatment explained covers the stages behind the adhesion result. Send the part, the environment and the maintenance interval through the quotation route and the reply will separate the category from the coating.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between C3 and C4 in ISO 12944?
The category describes the environment, not the coating. C3 is urban or inland industrial air with 25–50 µm of steel lost in the first year; C4 adds coastal influence or chemical exposure at 50–80 µm. The same coating system lasts longer in C3, so the category sets the film build you need.
Does ISO 12944 apply to powder-coated sheet metal?
Only loosely. The series is written for structural steelwork, conventionally 3 mm and thicker, and its system tables do not describe a 60–80 µm powder film on 1.5 mm sheet. For enclosures, use the coating supplier's system data and a product specification, and keep ISO 12944 for the structural frame.
What film thickness does a C4 system need?
A three-coat zinc-rich primer, epoxy intermediate and polyurethane finish typically lands at 180–220 µm total dry film for C4. The exact figure comes from the system table in part 5 for the named binders, so the number and the system have to be quoted together.
How long does ISO 12944 high durability last?
High durability means 15–25 years to the first major maintenance, not a 25-year guarantee. It assumes the surface preparation, application and curing matched the specification, and it assumes the structure is repainted at the end of the period.
Why does ISO 12944 not cover CX in part 5?
Part 5's scope excludes corrosivity category CX and immersion category Im4, because those environments need systems and test regimes beyond its tables. Offshore and extreme work uses part 9, which has its own cyclic test and its own system list.
Can I use ISO 12944 to compare two suppliers' coatings?
No. It defines systems, environments and test methods, not a league table. Two systems at the same total thickness can differ in binder, adhesion and edge coverage, so compare the system description and the test evidence, not the thickness alone.
Sources and further reading
- ISO 12944-2:2017 — Classification of environments: atmospheric corrosivity categories C1 to CX and immersion categories Im1 to Im4 · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- ISO 12944-5:2019 — Protective paint systems: system types and the environments they cover, excluding category CX and category Im4 · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- ISO 12944-6:2018 — Laboratory performance test methods for systems on uncoated steel and steel galvanised to ISO 1461, categories C2 to C5 · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
Does your drawing name a category or a coating?
Send the part, the service environment and the expected maintenance interval. We will say which system the part can carry and which parts of the callout need a second specification.
Request a coating review
