Ganesh Multitech EngineeringGANESH MULTITECHENGINEERING PVT. LTD.home

Tooling cost versus piece price in metal stamping

How to compare a press tool against a per-piece route: the break-even formula, a worked example, what drives tool and piece price, and the costs after the PO.

STATION 1 · PIERCESTATION 2 · FORMDEVELOPED BLANK · 2.0 mm CRCADIE SECTIONDIE SECTION · PUNCH / DIE CLEARANCEBLANK LENGTHSTRIP WIDTHPROGRESSIVE STATIONSPILOT HOLESCLEARANCE 5–8% tPRESS RANGE20–300 TPUNCHING250 TTOOLINGin-housePROCESS ROUTECOILBLANKPIERCEFORMINSPECTPROCESSSTAMPING PRESSES
The crossover quantity is where the tool cost line and the accumulated saving line meet.

Key takeaways

  • Break-even quantity is tool cost divided by the per-piece saving; a ₹4,80,000 tool that saves ₹57 a part pays back at 8,421 pieces, before maintenance.
  • Add maintenance to the tool side of the comparison: at ₹22,000 a year, a 9,000-piece programme barely breaks even while a 18,000-piece one saves about ₹5,46,000.
  • Tooling and piece price must be quoted as separate lines with the assumed process named, or two quotes cannot be compared.
  • Strip yield in a progressive die runs 62–72% against 78–85% for nested laser blanks, which can consume the labour saving on a high-material-cost part.
  • Any design change after the tool is built is a priced event; agree the rule for who pays before the first revision arrives.

A ₹4,80,000 tool that cuts the piece price by ₹57 does not pay for itself until the 8,421st part. If the programme is 3,000 parts a year for three years, the tool returns almost nothing, and if the design changes in year two it returns less than nothing. Tooling cost versus piece price in metal stamping is a crossover calculation, not a preference for pressed parts over laser-cut parts, and it can be run before the first quotation is even requested.

This guide gives the formula, a worked example with maintenance included, the drivers that move each number, and the way to structure a tooling quotation so the comparison survives scrutiny from a finance team.

Which number should you compare?

Compare total cost at the volume you will actually buy, not the unit price at an imaginary volume. That means tool cost plus piece price multiplied by quantity, plus maintenance, plus the cost of the changes you expect, all divided by the good parts produced.

The shorthand is the break-even quantity:

Q* = Tool cost ÷ (alternate unit cost − stamped unit cost)

Q* is the number of pieces at which the tool has repaid its own cost. It says nothing about whether the stamped part is better, only about when it becomes cheaper. Two further numbers matter: the quantity you expect over the programme life, and the quantity at which the tool needs its first major refurbishment.

A worked crossover, including maintenance

Take a 1.2 mm CRCA bracket, 180 mm × 90 mm, two bends, four holes. The laser-cut and formed route is quoted at ₹95 per piece at 1,000 pieces a release. A single-stage press tool that blanks, pierces and forms in one stroke is quoted at ₹4,80,000, with a piece price of ₹38.

  • Saving per piece: 95 − 38 = ₹57
  • Break-even quantity: 4,80,000 ÷ 57 = 8,421 pieces
  • Programme of 3,000 a year for three years: 9,000 pieces
  • Total cost, laser route: 9,000 × 95 = ₹8,55,000
  • Total cost, stamped route: 4,80,000 + (9,000 × 38) = ₹8,22,000
  • Saving over the programme: ₹33,000

That is a 3.9% saving on a three-year programme, which is inside the error bars of most forecasts. Now add tool maintenance at ₹22,000 a year for three years, ₹66,000, and the stamped route costs ₹8,88,000. The tool loses money.

Run the same numbers at 6,000 pieces a year:

  • Programme quantity: 18,000 pieces
  • Laser route: 18,000 × 95 = ₹17,10,000
  • Stamped route: 4,80,000 + (18,000 × 38) + 66,000 = ₹12,30,000
  • Saving: ₹4,80,000, which is exactly the tool cost recovered and a 28% saving overall

The crossover is where the decision changes, and it sits around 9,500 pieces once maintenance is included rather than at 8,421. Replace the maintenance figure with the number your supplier quotes; the arithmetic is the same and the conclusion is more defensible when the assumption is theirs.

Which tool type suits which volume?

The volume band decides the tool type as much as the geometry does. A progressive die bought for 4,000 pieces a year will sit idle between runs, and its maintenance cost does not stop while it sits.

Tool typeWhat it does in one strokeVolume band where it usually paysGanesh limit or note
Single-stage blank and pierceCuts the profile and holes500–3,000 a yearPresses 20–300 T; 250 T punching
Compound dieBlanks and pierces together, no strip feed2,000–10,000 a yearBuilt and maintained in-house
Progressive dieFeeds strip through 4–8 stations10,000 a year and aboveProgressive dies designed and built in the tool room
Draw toolForms a cup or housing, often multi-stage3,000 a year and aboveMulti-stage draw on presses to 300 T
Restrike or calibrate toolHolds angle and flatness after forming2,000 a year and aboveUsed where springback must be controlled
Checking fixtureVerifies the part against drawing datumsEvery repeat programmeDesigned and built in-house
Welding fixtureLocates parts for MIG or spot weldingEvery welded assemblyDesigned and built in-house

The bands are guidance, not rules. A heavy-gauge part with a 250 T punching operation may justify a single-stage tool at 800 pieces a year because the alternative is slow and burr-heavy. A thin cosmetic panel may need a progressive die at 6,000 pieces because handling marks on a manual route cost more than the tool.

What pushes the tool price up?

Five drivers account for most of the variation between two tool quotes for the same part.

Station count. Every additional station adds punches, inserts, guidance, springs and tryout time. A four-station progressive tool and an eight-station tool for similar geometry can differ by 60% in price.

Tolerance and feature quality. A hole held to ±0.05 mm needs a different tool construction, sometimes a separate station, from one held to ±0.2 mm. Coined edges, tight flatness and controlled burr direction all add cost.

Material thickness and strength. Stainless and high-strength steel wear tools faster and need higher tonnage, coated inserts and more frequent sharpening. Thickness drives both punch load and die block size.

Strip layout and material yield. The layout decides how much of the coil becomes part and how much becomes scrap. A layout that gains 5% yield can be worth more over the programme than a 10% reduction in tool price, particularly on stainless.

Proofing and documentation. Tryout, sample submission, first article inspection, checking fixture and any PPAP documentation are real cost lines. A quote that excludes them will add them later.

What pushes the piece price up?

Piece price is material plus conversion plus overhead plus margin. Material is usually the largest single line for a CRCA bracket, and it moves with the coil rate, so the quotation should state the material basis and the date it was taken.

Conversion covers strokes per minute, operator attention, setup amortisation and scrap. A progressive die running 60 strokes a minute produces 3,600 parts an hour in theory; the practical rate is lower once coil changes, jam clearing and inspection are counted, and that practical rate is what the piece price should be built on.

Secondary operations are where piece prices diverge most. Deburring, tapping, welding, pretreatment, coating and inspection can together exceed the press operation. A quote that lists only the press time and bundles the rest into one number cannot be challenged when the volume changes.

Material utilisation deserves its own line. Nested laser blanks typically yield 78–85% of the sheet on a well-designed nest, while a progressive strip layout runs 62–72% because the carrier and the feed pitch consume material. On a part where material is 60% of the cost, that gap can be larger than the entire labour saving from pressing.

Which costs appear after the purchase order?

Four, and they are predictable enough to price in advance.

Engineering changes. A revision that alters a hole position can be an insert change; one that adds a feature can be a new station. Agree the rule before the first change: cost of the change at material plus hours, or a fixed schedule per insert.

Maintenance and sharpening. A CRCA tool at 1.2–2 mm typically needs sharpening on a stroke interval set by the die material and the part severity, and each service has a cost and a production interruption. Ask for both numbers, not just the interval.

Storage and insurance. If the customer owns the tool, someone stores it, insures it and keeps it identifiable. That arrangement belongs in the agreement, not in a conversation. The customer-owned tooling guide covers the records.

Obsolescence. A tool for a discontinued part has scrap value only. If the programme life is short or the platform is being replaced, the tool is a bet on a forecast, and the forecast should be written down.

How should a tooling quotation be structured?

Ask for these eight items in writing, and reject a quote that omits any of them.

  1. Tool drawing and station list, with the operation performed at each station.
  2. Die material and hardness, and where surface coating is applied.
  3. Expected life between sharpenings, in strokes, with the basis stated.
  4. Spare and wear parts list, with the price of the parts that fail first.
  5. Tryout quantity and the acceptance criteria for the sample.
  6. Ownership, storage location and maintenance responsibility.
  7. The rule for pricing an engineering change after approval.
  8. The piece price broken into material, conversion, secondary operations and packing.

What changes in year two?

The piece price quoted at award is a year-one number. A tool that has been sharpened twice has a different punch-to-die clearance from the one the sample was approved on, and the difference shows up as burr height and a hole that drifts a few hundredths of a millimetre. None of that is a defect if the drawing tolerance still holds; all of it matters if the tolerance was set at the edge of the tool's capability.

Ask for the maintenance record with each service: date, strokes since the last sharpening, parts replaced, and the measured clearance after assembly. That record is what makes a year-two price conversation factual. Regrinding a die block reduces the shut height, and a die that has been ground three times may need a spacer or a new block.

Volume movement matters more than wear. If the annual quantity halves, the piece price will not halve with it, because setup, coating batch minimums and inspection are partly fixed. Ask for the price at 50% and 150% of the forecast in the original quotation. A supplier who has thought about that range has also thought about how to run your part economically, which is a better signal than a low headline number.

What does Ganesh Multitech run?

Ganesh Multitech designs, builds and maintains press tools, progressive dies, welding fixtures and checking fixtures in its own tool room, so a die that needs attention goes back to the people who built it rather than into a queue. The press shop that runs the tool sits in the same company: mechanical presses from 20 T to 300 T and 250 T punching capacity, with tooling quoted separately from the piece price.

Parts that do not justify a tool are cut on a 12 kW fibre laser over a 40 ft × 16 ft bed and formed on the 200 T 5-axis brake with a 4,450 mm bed, so the same supplier can quote both routes honestly and give you the crossover. Manufacturing at Ganesh Multitech dates to 1992, runs from five units across Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur, and holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015, for customers including Mahindra, Mahindra Powerol, Godrej & Boyce, TKE, Minda and Indian Railways.

When a tool is the wrong spend

Say it before the tool is cut. Below roughly 1,000 pieces over the programme life, no tool pays back, whatever the piece price comparison suggests. If the design is still moving, a tool locks in geometry you may regret; a laser and brake route absorbs revisions for the price of a program change. Above 6 mm thickness, tonnage and die wear climb faster than the piece price falls, and cutting plus forming is usually better.

We do not run presses above 300 T, and we do not machine, cast or forge. If the part needs a 400 T draw or a machined mounting face, the route is different and the quotation should say so plainly.

What to put in the RFQ

  • Drawing revision, material grade and thickness, and annual volume with the release pattern.
  • Expected programme life in years, and whether the platform is likely to change.
  • The tolerance class from ISO 2768-1 and the features that are tighter.
  • The alternative route you are currently buying, with its piece price, so the crossover can be calculated.
  • Whether the tool will be customer-owned, and where it must be stored.
  • The sample approval method: first article report, checking fixture, or both.

Send the drawing and the volume to request a quote. Ask for the tool and the piece price as separate lines, then run the break-even before the award meeting rather than after. The low-volume stamping guide covers the case where the answer is no tool at all, and the single-stage versus progressive comparison covers the choice once a tool is justified. Background on presses, tonnage and tool life sits in the stamping and press tools hub.

Frequently asked questions

At what quantity does a press tool pay for itself?

Divide the tool cost by the saving per piece. A ₹4,80,000 tool that saves ₹57 per part breaks even at 8,421 pieces; add maintenance and the figure rises. Below about 1,000 pieces over the programme life, laser cutting and forming is almost always cheaper.

Why do suppliers quote tooling separately from the piece price?

Because they are different transactions with different risks. The tool is a one-time capital item with a finite life and an owner; the piece price is a conversion rate that moves with material, volume and setup. A single blended price hides both, and it makes a later volume change or tool transfer impossible to price fairly.

Who owns the press tool after it is paid for?

It is negotiable and should be written down. The usual arrangement is that the customer owns the tool and the supplier stores, maintains and insures it. Ask for the tool drawing, the tryout record, the storage location and the maintenance history as part of the agreement.

What does a progressive die cost compared with a single-stage tool?

A progressive die with four to eight stations costs substantially more than a single-stage blank and pierce tool, because every station adds punches, inserts, guidance and tryout time. It pays back on cycle time, on operations removed and on repeatability, so the comparison only works when the annual volume is known.

Can a tool be moved to another supplier?

Yes, if it is documented. A transferable tool needs the tool drawing, the die set identification, the shut height, the strip layout, the tryout record and a condition report. Without those, the receiving tool room rebuilds the program from the part, which is where transfer cost and delay come from.

Sources

Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team

Engineering and manufacturing team

The engineers, toolmakers, welding supervisors and quality inspectors who run the Ganesh Multitech plants at Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur. Every article on this site is written or reviewed inside this team before it is published.

Have a part that might justify a tool?

Send the drawing, the annual volume and the expected programme life. We will quote the tool and the piece price separately, with the crossover quantity stated, so the decision is yours to make on numbers.

Send a drawing

One useful email a month

Drawing checks, tolerance tables, coating failures and sourcing costs, written by the team that runs the plants. No daily drip.