Key takeaways
- A four-operation part through a progressive die at 25 strokes a minute makes about 9,000 parts in an 8-hour shift at 75% OEE; the same part through four single-stage presses makes about 3,300.
- Progressive output comes from one press instead of four, which is a 10.8× advantage per press at those cycle times.
- A progressive strip uses about 4.8% more steel than a nested blank, so at 100,000 parts a year that carrier costs roughly 2 tonnes of material.
- Single-stage tools win under about 5,000 pieces a year, on parts that will still change, and on panels too wide for a strip.
- Ganesh builds both tool types in-house on presses from 20 T to 300 T and quotes tooling separately, so the amortisation can be compared directly.
A four-operation bracket at 3,000 pieces a year does not need a progressive die, and a 300,000-piece housing at 0.8 mm does not want a single-stage tool. Between those two cases the answer depends on four numbers: operations per part, strokes per minute, handling time per operation and the difference in tool cost.
A progressive die versus single-stage tool decision is a comparison of total cost per part at a stated volume, not a comparison of press speed. The progressive die does not make the metal move faster. It moves the handling out of the operator's hands and into the strip.
Which tool wins at a given volume?
The single-stage tool wins below roughly 5,000 pieces a year, on parts whose design is still moving, and on panels too wide to carry on a strip. The progressive die wins above roughly 20,000 pieces a year with a frozen design, and earlier than that when the part is small enough that handling dominates the cycle.
Between 5,000 and 20,000 the decision rests on the arithmetic below. Two tools can both be correct at 12,000 pieces a year, depending on how many operations the part needs and how much labour each operation carries.
How do the two tool types compare?
| Criterion | Single-stage press tool | Progressive die | Ganesh limit or note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operations per stroke | One | Four to eight | Presses from 20 T to 300 T |
| Cycle time per part, 4 ops | 6.5 s per operation, line rate 6.5 s | 2.4 s per stroke at 25 strokes/min | Doubled output needs a doubled stroke rate |
| Presses occupied | Four, one per operation | One | 250 T punching press for heavy blanking |
| Material utilisation | 92–94% on nested blanks | 88–90% with a carrier | Laser-nested blanks available |
| Parts in process | One per press | Six to ten in the strip | Strip length set by station count |
| Tool construction | One to three stations per die set | Six to twelve stations, cams, pilots | Tooling quoted separately |
| Tolerance across operations | Adds a locating error at every operation | One datum for the whole strip | ±0.5 mm typical, tighter by agreement |
| Design change | New or modified single tool | Re-cut a station, re-time the strip | Revision control on the die drawing |
| Maintenance | Simpler, fewer wear pairs | More stations, more wear points | In-house tool room |
| Part width | Limited by press bed | Limited by strip width and coil | 200 T brake for panels too wide for a strip; 4,450 mm is its bed length, not its width |
| Volume band | 500 to 20,000 a year | Above 20,000 a year | Below 500, fabricate instead |
The table is a starting point. The tolerance row is the one buyers underestimate: four operations means four set-ups, and each set-up contributes its own location error to the features made in that operation. If two holes made in different operations must stay within 0.2 mm of each other, the single-stage route has to hold each one tighter to leave room for the stack.
What is the output difference in one shift?
Take a part that needs blanking, two piercings and a form. On a progressive die at 25 strokes a minute, one stroke is one part, so the cycle is 2.4 seconds. An 8-hour shift is 28,800 seconds; at 75% overall equipment effectiveness that is 21,600 productive seconds, or 9,000 parts.
On single-stage tools the same part runs through four presses. Each press runs at 40 strokes a minute, so 1.5 seconds of press time, plus 5 seconds of handling to load, locate, cycle and unload, giving 6.5 seconds per part at each operation. The line is only as fast as its slowest operation, so the line makes 21,600 ÷ 6.5, or 3,323 parts in the same shift.
Per press, the comparison is starker. The progressive die makes 9,000 parts from one press. The single-stage line makes 3,323 from four presses, which is 831 parts per press. At these cycle times the progressive route is 10.8 times more productive per press, and it needs one operator instead of four.
That advantage is why high-volume stampings are almost never single-stage. It is also why the comparison collapses at low volume: 9,000 parts a shift is no help if the annual requirement is 3,000, and the tool then sits idle with its premium unearned.
What does the strip cost in material?
The carrier is the price of the strip. On a 220 mm × 150 mm blank in 1.5 mm CRCA, the blank weighs 389 g. Nested on a 1,250 mm × 2,500 mm sheet with a 3 mm web, 88 blanks fit and utilisation is 92.9%, so the material per part is 419 g.
With an 8 mm carrier each side, the strip is 166 mm wide at a 224 mm pitch. Utilisation falls to 88.7% and material per part rises to 439 g. That is 20 g extra per part, or 2 tonnes of steel a year at 100,000 parts.
Whether 2 tonnes matters depends on the part. On a thin enclosure panel where the blank is large and the carrier is a small fraction of the width, the penalty is smaller. On a narrow bracket where the carrier is 15% of the strip width, it can be larger than the labour the strip saves.
Where does the crossover sit?
Put the tool premium over the piece-price saving. If the progressive tool costs the equivalent of 3,000 parts more than the single-stage route, and it saves 30% of a labour content that is 40% of the single-stage piece price, the saving is 0.12 parts of price per part. Break-even is 3,000 ÷ 0.12, or 25,000 parts.
Move any of those inputs and the answer moves with it. If the labour content is only 15% of piece price, the saving is 0.045 parts of price and break-even rises to 66,667 parts. If the handling is automated on the single-stage line, the labour saving shrinks again.
That is the whole argument in one formula, and it explains why the same part can be a progressive die in one factory and a single-stage tool in another with cheaper handling.
When is the single-stage tool the better buy?
Six situations favour it, and each is a real production reason rather than a preference.
- Volume under about 5,000 a year. The tool premium is never recovered.
- A design that will change. A single-stage tool is cheaper to modify, and a modification to a strip means re-timing every downstream station.
- Large panels. A part wider than the available coil, or longer than the strip the press can feed, belongs on a single-stage tool or a press brake.
- Thick gauge. On material where one station approaches the press rating, splitting the operations across presses keeps each load inside the machine.
- Deep draws with an anneal between operations. A progressive strip cannot easily be annealed mid-run.
- Low volume with a hard deadline. A simpler tool is faster to build and faster to try out.
When is the progressive die the better buy?
Four situations favour the strip.
- Volume above about 20,000 a year with a frozen design.
- Many holes and features made in one pass, where every feature should share one datum.
- Small parts, where handling time per part is the dominant cost and the strip removes it.
- Programmes where work in progress has to fall. One strip in one press replaces four presses, four queues and four sets of part bins.
Does the tool choice change the part design?
It does, and a part designed for a strip will not always run as a single-stage job without changes.
A progressive part needs a carrier and a bridge, so the blank outline in the strip is larger than the finished part. Pilot holes must exist before the station that uses them, which usually means one extra hole that is either trimmed away or accepted on the finished part. Any feature within 2.5t + r of a bend must be pierced before forming, which fixes the station order for the whole tool.
A single-stage part has none of those constraints. It can be a simple outline with no pilot holes, and the operations can be sequenced freely because each one is a separate set-up. That freedom is worth real money on a part that is still being developed: a design change on a single-stage tool is one die, while the same change on a strip is a station, its timing and every downstream station it feeds.
The reverse also holds. A part carried on a strip has one datum through every operation, so a pattern of holes and a formed feature can hold a relationship that the single-stage route would have to fight for. That is why parts with many holes relative to a bend are usually moved to a strip once the volume arrives.
What does each tool type cost to maintain?
Maintenance follows the number of wear pairs. An eight-station progressive die has eight cutting stations, several pilots, a stripper and a set of guide pins; a single-stage tool has one or two cutting stations and the same guides.
At 100,000 parts a year with a 50,000-stroke regrind interval, the progressive die sees two regrind events a year. Each single-stage tool also sees 100,000 strokes, so four tools see four times the strokes in total, which is roughly eight regrind events spread across four tools. The progressive die concentrates the same work into fewer, larger stops.
Downtime is where the comparison tilts back. One jam in a progressive die stops the whole part, while a jam in one single-stage press leaves the other three running and only the buffer drains. Plants that run a strip plan for a spare punch set and a trained setter on every shift; plants that run single-stage tools plan for more set-ups and more work in progress.
What Ganesh runs for tooled stampings
Ganesh has manufactured since 1992 and builds press tools and progressive dies in its own tool room, with tryout on the same presses that will run production. Production presses run from 20 T to 300 T, with a 250 T punching press for heavy blanking and louvre work, and a 200 T, 5-axis press brake with a 4,450 mm bed for parts that are better folded than tooled.
Tooling is quoted as a separate line from piece price, so the tool premium in the arithmetic above can be read directly from our quotation rather than estimated. Custom parts run from 0.8 mm to 40 mm at ±0.5 mm typical tolerance, with tighter features by agreement, and first article or PPAP documentation is available. The presses supply programmes for Mahindra, Mahindra Powerol, Minda and Godrej & Boyce.
The sheet metal stamping capability page lists the press range, and the stamping and press tool hub collects the design rules that decide whether a part suits a strip at all. For the tool that comes after the decision, the progressive die maintenance guide covers sharpening intervals and wear limits.
What to put in the RFQ
- The operation list in sequence: blank, pierce, form, trim, weld.
- Annual volume, release size and the years of production expected.
- Which features must share a datum, and the tolerance between them.
- Material grade, thickness and the thickness tolerance band.
- Coil or sheet supply, and whether the strip may add a carrier.
- Whether the design is frozen, and who signs the change.
- Tool ownership, and whether the buyer wants both routes quoted.
Ask for both tool routes on the same sheet. A supplier who quotes only the progressive die has decided the volume question on your behalf. Use the press tonnage calculator for a first estimate of the load per station, then send the drawing through the quotation route.
When neither tool fits
Some parts suit neither. A prototype or a one-off should be laser cut and bent on the 200 T brake, with no tool at all. A part with thirty features on four different faces may be better as a laser-cut and folded assembly than as a die.
Very large shells that cannot be carried on a coil need a transfer tool, which moves the part between stations without a strip. And a part whose geometry is stable but whose volume sits at 8,000 a year may be best served by a compound tool: blank and form in one stroke, with the holes in a second operation.
The low-volume stamping guide covers how to split a tool so that a design change costs a DXF edit rather than a rebuild. Where the volume is genuinely unknown, quote the single-stage route now and hold the strip layout in reserve; the when to press-form instead of CNC bend sets out the boundary with the brake for parts that never earn a die.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, a progressive die or a single-stage tool?
Per part at high volume, the progressive die. Up front, the single-stage tool. A progressive tool carries more stations, a longer strip layout and more tryout, and it only pays that back when the annual volume keeps the press busy.
Can a single-stage tool make a part in four operations?
Yes, with four tools or four stations used one at a time, and the part is re-located at every operation. That re-location is where the extra tolerance comes from, so a part with tight hole-to-hole position across operations suits a progressive die better.
How many parts per shift can a progressive die make?
At 25 strokes a minute with one part per stroke and 75% OEE, roughly 9,000 parts in an 8-hour shift. Double the stroke rate and the figure doubles; lose a station to a jam and it falls sharply, which is why slug control matters.
Does a progressive die use more material?
Usually, because the strip needs a carrier. On a 220 mm × 150 mm blank, an 8 mm carrier each side moves utilisation from 92.9% to 88.7%, which is about 20 g more steel per part.
At what volume should I move from single-stage to progressive?
There is no universal figure, but a tool premium equivalent to 3,000 parts against a 12% piece-price saving breaks even at 25,000 parts. Below about 5,000 a year the single-stage tool almost always stays cheaper.
Sources
Send the part and the volume
Include the operation list, annual volume and release pattern. We will quote both tool routes so the comparison is on one sheet.
Request a quote