Ganesh Multitech EngineeringGANESH MULTITECHENGINEERING PVT. LTD.
Stamping, presses and press tools

Sourcing stampings from India: tooling, quality, logistics

Sourcing stampings from India: how to read a quotation, size the press, judge the tool, audit the quality system and cost the container before you commit.

GANESH MULTITECH · ENGINEERING DRAWING SETGM-STA-341STATION 1 · PIERCESTATION 2 · FORMDEVELOPED BLANK · 2.0 mm CRCADIE SECTIONDIE SECTION · PUNCH / DIE CLEARANCEBLANK LENGTHSTRIP WIDTHPROGRESSIVE STATIONSPILOT HOLESCLEARANCE 5–8% tPRESS RANGE20–300 TPUNCHING250 TTOOLINGin-housePROCESS ROUTECOILBLANKPIERCEFORMINSPECTPART / PROCESSSTAMPING PRESSESMATERIAL / FINISHCRCA · STAINLESS · ALUMINIUMSCALE 1:1 · REV A · ISO 9001 / 14001GANESHMULTITECH.COM/BLOGDRAWN IN-HOUSE · NOT TO SCALE
A stamping quotation is three numbers: press tonnage, strip utilisation and tooling amortisation. Ganesh Multitech.

Key takeaways

  • Price the press, not the part: a 420 × 180 mm bracket in 2 mm CRCA needs about 813 kN of shear force, so a 160 T press with a 1.3 safety factor, not the 250 T machine in the brochure.
  • Tooling is quoted separately from the piece price, and a tool built for one press will not necessarily run in another: check shut height, bolster size and die space before transferring.
  • A 2 mm bracket blank weighs 1.19 kg, but a progressive strip at 65% utilisation consumes 1.83 kg of steel per part, so material is the largest single line in most quotations.
  • Stampings are dense, so a 40 ft high-cube container cubes out on weight, not volume: at 2,355 kg per pallet, about 11 pallets reach a 26 t payload.
  • Ask for the tool ownership clause, the first article report and the heat number link before placing the order, because all three are cheap now and expensive later.

A stamping quotation from India arrives as two numbers, a piece price and a tooling cost, and neither means anything on its own. The piece price depends on the press, the number of stations, the strip utilisation and the coating route; the tooling cost depends on the same strip layout plus the tryout. Two suppliers can quote the same part at prices that differ by 40% and both be honest, because they are quoting different factories.

Sourcing stampings from India is therefore a comparison of routes before it is a comparison of prices. The clusters are real — Pune and Chakan for automotive, Chennai for the southern auto belt, Nashik, the NCR belt, Rajkot and Coimbatore for different mixes of sheet metal and machining — but a cluster does not tell you what press the part will run on or who owns the tool.

This guide works through the four decisions that determine whether an Indian stamping programme succeeds: the press and tonnage, the tool and its ownership, the quality evidence, and the export arithmetic. Every number is either reproducible from the drawing or a limit we can state.

Sourcing stampings from India: what the quotation must contain

It should contain the press, the tool, the material basis and the route, itemised. A quotation with a single piece price is not a quotation; it is an invitation to renegotiate in month two.

The minimum set is: material grade and thickness with the material rate and the basis date, piece price at a stated annual volume, tooling cost and ownership, coating or plating specification, packing, Incoterm and port, and the payment terms. Add the number of stations, the press tonnage and whether the part runs in a progressive die or a single-stage tool, and you can compare suppliers without a spreadsheet argument.

The material basis is the line buyers most often miss. Steel moves, and a quotation that fixes the piece price without stating the material rate and the review mechanism is either hedged into the price or exposed to the first coil increase.

Which press does the part actually need?

The press is sized by the shear force of the cut, not by the size of the part. Take a 420 × 180 mm bracket in 2 mm CRCA with eight 10 mm holes. The outside perimeter is 2 × (420 + 180) = 1,200 mm, and the eight holes add 8 × π × 10 = 251 mm. Total cut length is 1,451 mm.

Shear force is cut length × thickness × shear strength. For CRCA, shear strength is roughly 0.8 × the 350 MPa tensile, so about 280 MPa. That gives 1,451 × 2 × 280 = 812,560 N, or 813 kN, which is 83 tonne-force.

Add 30% for stripping force and off-centre loading and the requirement is about 108 tonne-force, so the bracket belongs on a 160 T press. It does not need a 250 T machine, and a supplier who quotes it on one is either loading a bigger press for scheduling reasons or has not done the sum. Both are worth asking about.

Two corrections matter in practice. First, a progressive die cuts several stations at once, so the force is the sum of the simultaneous cuts, not the total part perimeter. Second, the tonnage rating is measured near the middle of the bed; a tool loaded at the edge of a wide bolster uses less than the badge figure. Our stamping capability page lists the press range, and the press tonnage selection guide covers both calculations.

ElementWhat the quotation should stateGanesh limit or note
Press rangeTonnage and press type per operation20 T to 300 T mechanical presses; one shop across the range
PunchingSeparate punching capacity for louvres, holes and cutouts250 T punching
ToolingCost, stations, ownership and storageDesigned and built in-house; quoted separately from the piece price
MaterialGrade, thickness, rate and review basisCRCA, mild steel, stainless, aluminium, brass, copper; 0.8–40 mm for custom parts
Flat part tolerancePositional tolerance with a datum±0.5 mm typical sheet metal; tighter on critical features by agreement
CoatingSystem, DFT and maskingSeven-tank pretreatment, 18 ft × 14 ft powder booth, DFT and cross-hatch checks
DocumentationFAI, PPAP, material certificate typePPAP and first article inspection available; traceability to mill certificates
PackingPallet size, part protection, markingAgreed per part; export packing quoted as a line
IncotermNamed place and portQuoted FCA or FOB; export clearance handled on our side under FCA
Volume basisAnnual volume and release patternPiece price stated at the annual quantity in the enquiry

Tooling: what you are buying and what it will not do

A press tool is a set of hardened steel that turns a flat strip into a part, plus the guides, springs and strippers that keep it aligned for a few hundred thousand strokes. What you are buying is the strip layout, the station sequence, the die set and the tryout.

The station count drives everything. A single-stage tool blanks and forms in one or two operations and is the right answer for low volume and simple geometry. A progressive die carries the strip through every station in one pass and is the right answer for volume, because it removes the handling between operations and holds the relationship between features in the tool rather than in the operator's hands.

Tool life is a maintenance question, not a purchase question. Punches and inserts wear, and a tool that is never sharpened will produce a burr and then a torn edge. Ask who maintains the tool, how the maintenance is recorded and what triggers a rebuild.

Ownership is the clause that decides whether you can leave. If you pay for the tool, say so in the contract, name the storage location, and state that the tool is released on request once the account is settled. Without that clause, the tool lives at the supplier by default, and moving a programme becomes a negotiation rather than a decision.

The cost structure of one stamped bracket

Material is usually the largest line, and it is larger than the finished part weight suggests. The 420 × 180 mm bracket in 2 mm CRCA has a blank area of 0.0756 m², which at 7,850 kg/m³ weighs 1.19 kg.

A progressive strip does not use the blank area. Carrier rails, feed pitch and the skeleton between parts take their share, and a realistic utilisation for a bracket with a wide carrier is 65%. At 65%, the steel consumed per part is 1.19 / 0.65 = 1.83 kg, so 0.64 kg of every part is scrap that still has to be bought, shipped and recycled.

Machine time is small by comparison. At 30 strokes per minute the press completes 1,800 parts an hour, and a 10,000-piece release is 5.6 hours of press time. That is why a stamped part can carry a low piece price and a high tooling cost: the tool does the work, and the press only repeats it.

Tooling amortisation is the line that decides the programme. Divide the tool cost by the annual volume and add it to the piece price. If a tool amortises over 10,000 parts, it adds 10% of its cost to every 1,000 parts; over 100,000 parts it adds 1%. The tooling cost versus piece price guide sets out the crossover, and the honest version is that below about 5,000 parts a year the laser-cut and formed route usually wins before the tool is even quoted.

Coating is a separate route with its own cost. A powder-coated bracket goes through seven-tank pretreatment, the booth and the oven, and the hanging and masking labour can exceed the coating material. Ask for coating as its own line so you can see what a change of finish actually costs.

What to audit in an Indian stamping supplier

Audit the process, not the certificate. ISO 9001:2015 tells you a system exists; it does not tell you whether the tool is shimmed or the checking fixture is calibrated.

Five things predict performance better than a certificate on the wall. First, the tool room: if tools are maintained on site, wear is caught before it becomes a burr. Second, the checking fixtures: a supplier who measures the first article on a CMM but inspects production parts with a tape has a gap between the two. Third, the calibration register, including the fixtures and the gauges, not just the micrometer. Fourth, the last three months of first article reports, which show whether the process is stable or the parts are sorted. Fifth, the material records, including the heat number link from coil to dispatch lot.

Ask for the PPAP level you need and check that the control plan matches the process you saw on the floor. A control plan that lists an operation the plant does not have is the most common finding in a first audit.

Logistics: what the container actually carries

Stampings are dense, so the container fills on weight before it fills on volume. A 40 ft high-cube has about 76 m³ of internal volume and a payload of roughly 26 t. A pallet at 1.15 × 0.95 × 1.1 m is 1.20 m³, and twenty-four of them fit the floor at 28.8 m³, less than half the cube.

Weight decides instead. Stacked 2 mm brackets occupy perhaps 25% of the pallet volume in steel, so a pallet carries around 1.20 × 0.25 × 7,850 = 2,355 kg. At that density, about 11 pallets reach the 26 t payload, and the container sails half empty in volume terms. That is normal for stampings and it is why the freight per kilogram, not per cubic metre, is the number to negotiate.

Two documentation points catch first-time importers. The customs classification depends on the part and its end use: a steel bracket may sit under chapter 73 as an article of iron or steel, while a bracket identified as a motor vehicle part may fall under chapter 87, and the duty follows the classification. Confirm the code with your customs broker before the first shipment, not after. And the Incoterm decides who files the Indian shipping bill: under FCA the supplier clears export, which is the workable arrangement for a buyer without an Indian importer-exporter code.

The India contract manufacturing guide covers the commercial framework, and the second-source article covers how to run a dual-source programme without doubling the tooling.

What Ganesh runs for stamped parts

Press work runs from 20 T to 300 T mechanical presses, with 250 T punching for holes, louvres and cutouts, and tooling designed and built in the in-house tool room. That tool room also builds the welding and checking fixtures, which matters because the fixture that holds a bracket for welding is designed by the same people who designed the tool that formed it.

Parts move from press to weld on three CLOOS robotic cells or at 30-plus manual stations, then through shot blasting, seven-tank pretreatment and powder coating in the 18 ft × 14 ft booth, on the same site. The company has been manufacturing since 1992, runs five units across Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur, holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015, and supplies Mahindra, Mahindra Powerol, Godrej & Boyce, TKE, Eros Elevators, Minda, Gunnebo and Indian Railways. Mahindra's Annual Commodity Award for sheet metal, Farm Division, is the proof point we can point to on the automotive side.

The stamping capability page lists the presses and the tooling scope, and the stamping and press tool hub collects the tonnage, tooling and defect articles behind this one. For parts that sit between pressing and laser cutting, the laser versus stamping comparison gives the annual-quantity crossover.

What to put in the RFQ

  1. Drawing revision and 3D model, with the tolerance class and the critical features marked.
  2. Annual volume and release pattern, because the tooling amortisation depends on both.
  3. Material grade and thickness, with the standard, not just "CRCA".
  4. Finish specification, including DFT, colour and any masking.
  5. Tooling position: new tool, customer-owned tool to transfer, or no tool.
  6. Documentation: FAI, PPAP level and material certificate type.
  7. Delivery: Incoterm, named port, packing requirement and the destination address.

When stamping from India is the wrong route

It is the wrong route below about 5,000 parts a year for a simple bracket, because the tool cannot amortise and the laser-cut and formed version is cheaper at that volume. It is the wrong route when the design is still moving: a tool built against revision B will not absorb a change in hole position without a tool change, and the change costs more than the parts saved.

It is also the wrong route above 300 T, where the part needs a larger press than we run, and for hot stamping, fine blanking with a controlled shear zone, or anything requiring a class A automotive skin. Those are specialist processes with their own supplier base.

And it is the wrong route when the annual volume is real but the release pattern is not: a 50,000-piece annual forecast released in four lots of 12,500 is a different scheduling problem from a monthly call-off, and the supplier needs to see the pattern before quoting a piece price. Send the drawing, the volume and the release pattern through the quotation route and the tooling and piece price come back as separate lines.

Frequently asked questions

How do I compare stamping quotations from Indian suppliers?

Normalise them to the same basis: material grade and thickness, tooling ownership and amortisation, coating specification, packing, Incoterm and annual quantity. A piece price without a tooling line and a material basis is not comparable to one that has both.

What press tonnage do I need for a bracket?

Multiply the total cut length by thickness and shear strength, then add 30% for stripping and off-centre load. A 420 × 180 mm bracket in 2 mm CRCA with eight 10 mm holes needs about 108 tonne-force, which puts it on a 160 T press.

Who owns the tooling when I buy stampings from India?

Whoever pays for it, if the contract says so. Specify ownership, storage location, maintenance responsibility and the conditions for transfer in writing, because a tool that lives at the supplier by default is hard to move later.

How long does tooling take?

It depends on the number of stations, the tryout and the material, so it is quoted per tool after the strip layout is agreed. A single-stage tool and a nine-station progressive die are different projects, and a supplier quoting one date for both has not looked at the part.

Which Incoterm should I use for stampings from India?

FCA is usually the practical choice because the supplier clears export and hands the goods to your forwarder. EXW leaves export clearance with you, which is difficult when you do not hold an Indian importer-exporter code.

Sources and further reading

Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team

Engineering and manufacturing team

The engineers, toolmakers, welding supervisors and quality inspectors who run the Ganesh Multitech plants at Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur. Every article on this site is written or reviewed inside this team before it is published.

Reviewed by Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team, engineering and manufacturing team. Last technical review 3 Nov 2026.

Send the drawing and the annual volume

Include the material, thickness, tolerance, finish and whether a tool exists. We review the strip layout and the press before quoting tooling separately from the piece price.

Send a drawing

The Ganesh engineering note

One useful email a month

Drawing checks, tolerance tables, coating failures and sourcing costs, written by the team that runs the plants. No daily drip.