Ganesh Multitech EngineeringGANESH MULTITECHENGINEERING PVT. LTD.home

Laser cutting vs stamping: cost, tolerance and volume

Laser cutting vs stamping comes down to a crossover quantity you can calculate. Worked break-even for a 2 mm bracket, plus what each process cannot do.

40 ft × 16 ft BED · 12 kW FIBREBEAM DETAILKERF & BEAM DETAILN₂ ASSIST · OXIDE-FREE EDGEBED LENGTHBED WIDTHNEST YIELDKERFSINGLE-PIECE CUTSOURCE12 kW fibrePLATEto 20 mmEDGEN₂ assistPROCESS ROUTEDXFNESTCUTDEBURRBENDPROCESSLASER CUTTING FABRICATION
Laser piece cost falls with volume slowly; a die carries a fixed tooling cost and a lower piece time.

Key takeaways

  • A single-stage blank die built in 100 tool-room hours breaks even against laser cutting at roughly 8,000 pieces a year on a 2 mm bracket with 1,200 mm of cut.
  • A four-station progressive die needing 400 tool-room hours breaks even at roughly 30,000 pieces a year on the same part, because laser saves only 0.71 minutes per piece.
  • Laser time rises with thickness while die time does not, so the crossover volume falls as gauge increases: 6 mm parts suit a die far earlier than 1 mm parts.
  • Stamping wins on piece time and material yield, laser wins on design change and setup, and neither wins on a part whose tolerance needs ±0.05 mm.

Laser cutting vs stamping is decided by a crossover quantity, and that quantity can be calculated from the part rather than argued from supplier preference. On a 2 mm CRCA bracket with 1,200 mm of cut, a single-stage blank die built in 100 tool-room hours pays back at about 8,000 pieces a year, and a four-station progressive die built in 400 hours pays back at about 30,000.

Both numbers assume the same part and the same material. Change the thickness, the number of holes or the amount of secondary operation and the crossover moves, often by a factor of two. The worked figures below show how to redo the arithmetic for your own part, because a supplier who says "stamping is cheaper past 5,000" without showing the die hours is quoting a habit.

What is the break-even quantity in laser cutting vs stamping?

About 8,000 pieces a year for a single-stage die route and about 30,000 for a full progressive die, on the 2 mm bracket used as the example. The calculation compares machine minutes, not currency, so it survives a change in shop rate.

Take a bracket 300 × 200 mm in 2 mm CRCA, cut perimeter 1,200 mm, eight holes, one bend.

On the laser, 1,200 mm of cut at roughly 3,000 mm/min is 0.4 minutes. Handling at the nest, tab removal and inspection add about 0.35 minutes, so budget 0.75 minutes per piece. On a progressive die running at 25 strokes per minute, the same bracket takes 0.04 minutes. The saving is 0.71 minutes per piece.

A die consumes tool-room hours before it produces anything. A single-stage blank or form die for this bracket is around 100 hours of tool-room time, which is 6,000 minutes. Divided by the 0.71 minutes saved per piece, the break-even is 8,450 pieces. A four-station progressive die at 400 hours is 24,000 minutes, so the break-even is 33,800 pieces. Round both down for material yield and handling gains, and you have 8,000 and 30,000.

The method transfers to any part. Count the tool-room hours honestly, including tryout and correction, then divide by the time saving per piece. If the answer is above your annual volume, the die is a subsidy you are paying to a press.

Where does each route cross over?

8,000 pieces a year on a single-stage die, 30,000 on a progressive die: those are the two crossover volumes for the same 2 mm bracket. The table places each route against them and names the volume at which it becomes the lower-cost choice.

RouteTooling requiredBreak-even vs laserPiece timeBest fitGanesh limit or note
Laser cut and press brakenone0 pieces0.75 minprototypes, variants, mixed nests12 kW fibre laser, 40 ft × 16 ft bed; brake to 4,450 mm
Laser blank, single-stage die form60–150 tool-room hoursabout 8,000/yr0.30 min3,000–15,000/yr, two operationspresses 20–300 T; tool room in-house
Progressive die, 4–5 stations300–500 tool-room hoursabout 30,000/yr0.04 minstable drawing, annual contract250 T punching press for heavy piercing
Heavy-gauge blanking150–250 tool-room hoursabout 5,000/yr at 6 mm0.05 minstructural brackets, thick plate300 T maximum; above that, laser or iron worker
Punch and form from coil400+ tool-room hoursabove 50,000/yr0.03 minsingle-part families at high volumequoted on annual schedule, not on a trial order

Read the break-even column as a threshold, not a promise. A part at 9,000 pieces a year with three engineering changes a year belongs on the laser, because each die change consumes 40–120 tool-room hours that the break-even never counted. A part at 25,000 pieces that has not changed in two years belongs on a die even if the arithmetic says 30,000, because the piece-time saving compounds over a three-year programme.

Where thickness changes the answer

Laser time scales with thickness; die time does not. At 2 mm, the laser cuts the 1,200 mm outline in about 0.4 minutes. At 6 mm, the same outline takes roughly three times as long and needs a slower pierce on every hole, so the per-piece laser time moves from 0.75 to about 1.8 minutes while the die still runs at 0.05 minutes.

That shifts the crossover down hard. A 6 mm structural bracket on a 150-hour die breaks even at about 5,000 pieces rather than 8,000, and at 6 mm the die also produces a cleaner edge than a laser that leaves dross on the exit side.

Thin material moves the other way. At 1 mm the laser is fast, the nest is dense and the cut edge is clean, so a die has to save more per piece to justify its hours. A 1 mm cover panel at 10,000 pieces a year is often still a laser part, especially when the customer changes a vent pattern twice a year.

Aluminium and stainless shift the economics again, because laser cutting them is slower and the die wear is higher. Both effects push the crossover towards stamping at lower volumes than the mild-steel table suggests.

What stamping does that laser cannot

A laser cuts a flat blank. A die can cut and form in the same stroke, and the forming operations available in a progressive die are the reason many parts cannot be made on a laser at all.

A die can draw a 30 mm deep cup, emboss a stiffening rib, lance and bend a tab, coin a locating dimple, extrude a collar for a thread and pierce a hole in a wall that has already been formed. Repeating those operations on a laser means separate blanks, separate fixtures and a weld or a rivet where the die would have produced one part.

The second advantage is edge consistency. A sheared edge from a die has a controlled burr on one side across the whole run. A laser edge is clean but has a heat-affected zone and, on thick plate, dross that has to be removed before coating.

The third is throughput. A 250 T punching press or a progressive die produces parts at a rate a laser cannot approach, which matters when a genset canopy programme needs 800 panels a week.

What laser does that a die cannot do affordably

Laser wins on design change: a revision on a laser part is a file edit and a new nest, measured in hours. The same revision on a progressive die is a tool-room job of 40–120 hours, sometimes a new station, sometimes a new die.

Laser also wins on variety. Five variants of a bracket at 400 pieces each a year are one nest on the laser and five dies on a press. Consolidated nests, common cut lines and remnant use keep the material cost of a mixed order close to the cost of a single-part order.

Finally, the laser has no minimum economic batch. One part or 500 parts cost the same per piece within a nest, which is why prototypes and service parts almost always come off the laser even at a supplier that runs presses all day.

How much does material yield move the crossover?

Piece time is only half the comparison. A die buys strips, and a strip is more efficient than a nest.

Take the same 300 × 200 mm bracket in 2 mm CRCA. A laser nest on a 2,500 × 1,250 mm sheet typically uses 75–80% of the sheet because parts need bridges between them and the sheet edges need a clamp margin. At 78%, each bracket is charged for about 76,900 mm² of sheet.

A die runs from a 320 mm wide coil on a 205 mm feed pitch, so each part occupies about 65,600 mm² of strip, or 91% utilisation including the bridge. The saving is 11,300 mm² per piece, which at 2 mm and 7.85 g/cm³ is 177 g of steel per bracket. At 30,000 pieces a year that is 5.3 tonnes of material that the laser route turns into scrap.

That yield advantage is why the die crossover can be lower than the machine-minute calculation suggests, and why a heavy part with a large blank area moves to a die sooner than a light part with the same cut length.

Tolerance and quality, side by side

Laser holds about ±0.15 mm on a 2 mm profile, with the hole-position accuracy following the profile. A die holds ±0.10 mm on the same feature once it is proven, and it holds it stroke after stroke without operator intervention.

The difference appears over the life of the tool. A die wears, so the hole grows and the burr rises between regrinds. A well-run tool room tracks that drift, records the regrind interval and re-qualifies the part after each grind. Laser drift comes from the machine and the material instead: a focus shift, a dirty lens or a bowed sheet.

For a part that must assemble without adjustment, the die is usually the more repeatable route at volume, and the laser is the more repeatable route at low volume where there is no tool wear to track.

What Ganesh runs, and why the recommendation is not automatic

Ganesh runs both routes, which means the recommendation can follow the arithmetic. The press shop covers mechanical presses from 20 T to 300 T and a 250 T punching press, with an in-house tool room that builds press tools, progressive dies and checking fixtures. The laser shop runs a 12 kW fibre laser on a 40 ft × 16 ft bed, supported by two 6 kW and two 3 kW machines.

A part that arrives as a single drawing is priced on both routes when the volume is anywhere near the crossover. Tooling is quoted separately from the piece price, so the die hours are visible and the buyer can see exactly where the break-even sits rather than taking a single blended rate on trust.

Parts supplied under this model run through first article inspection, with PPAP documentation where the programme needs it, and the same ±0.5 mm general tolerance whether the blank came off the laser or the press.

When neither process is right

Some parts suit neither. A 25 mm stainless flange with a ±0.05 mm bore leaves both processes for waterjet and boring. A part with a coined tooth profile or a true fine-blanked edge needs fine blanking, which Ganesh does not run. A 1,500 mm deep enclosure needs fabrication and welding rather than a die, because no press in the shop has the bed or the shut height.

Say so at quotation. A route that fails at first article costs more than a route that was declined.

What to send for a real comparison

  • Annual quantity by part number, not a single trial order, with the release pattern if it is monthly.
  • A revision history, because a part that changes twice a year is a laser part regardless of volume.
  • The cut perimeter on the flat pattern, including holes and slots, so both routes are priced on the same geometry.
  • Material grade, thickness and whether the blank yield changes between nesting and strip layout.
  • The tolerances that control assembly, separately from the title-block tolerance.
  • Any feature that requires forming in the die: ribs, embosses, lances, extruded collars.

The laser cutting cost estimator gives a first figure for the laser route on your cut length and thickness. Sheet metal stamping versus laser cutting by annual quantity carries the volume bands for a wider set of part families, and tooling cost versus piece price explains how to amortise a die across a programme rather than a single order.

Send the DXF through the laser cutting capability for a route that includes the die option when the volume justifies it, and read when to use laser cutting before press forming if the part is likely to start on a laser and move to a die later. The laser cutting and fabrication hub indexes the machine and nesting material behind these numbers.

Frequently asked questions

Is laser cutting cheaper than stamping at 1,000 pieces?

Yes, on almost every part. A die built in 100 tool-room hours carries 6,000 machine minutes of tooling, which is 6 minutes per piece at 1,000 off. Laser cutting a 1,200 mm outline on 2 mm CRCA takes about 0.75 minutes per piece with no tooling at all.

At what quantity does stamping become cheaper than laser cutting?

For a simple 2 mm bracket with 1,200 mm of cut, a single-stage die and press brake break even at about 8,000 pieces a year and a four-station progressive die at about 30,000. The crossover moves with cut length, thickness, material yield and how many secondary operations the part needs.

Can the same part be laser cut first and stamped later?

Yes, and it is the usual route. The drawing stays the same, the laser supplies prototypes and the first production releases, and the die is cut from the same geometry once the design is frozen. Only the flat pattern and blank allowance need re-checking.

Does stamping give a better finish than laser cutting?

Stamping gives a consistent sheared edge with a controlled burr direction, which matters on visible panels. Laser cutting gives a clean edge with a 0.1–0.3 mm heat-affected zone on mild steel. Both are powder coated without extra preparation when the burr is removed.

What volume justifies a progressive die rather than a single-stage tool?

Around 20,000–30,000 pieces a year on a part with several operations, where the labour and handling saved by one stroke outweigh the extra 250–400 tool-room hours. Below that, a single-stage die plus press brake is usually the lower total cost.

Sources

Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team

Engineering and manufacturing team

The engineers, toolmakers, welding supervisors and quality inspectors who run the Ganesh Multitech plants at Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur. Every article on this site is written or reviewed inside this team before it is published.

Have a DXF and an annual volume?

Send the flat pattern, thickness and the twelve-month forecast by part number. We price the laser route and the die route on the same geometry so the crossover is visible.

Send a DXF

One useful email a month

Drawing checks, tolerance tables, coating failures and sourcing costs, written by the team that runs the plants. No daily drip.