Key takeaways
- Buffer stroke is 0.135 v² for energy accumulation and 0.0674 v² for energy dissipation, so a 1.6 m/s lift needs 173 mm of oil-buffer stroke and 346 mm of spring stroke; that difference is pit depth.
- A 2,600 kg car and load at 1 g puts 12.75 kN on each rail, and a 1.2 load distribution factor turns that into 15.3 kN per bracket, which a 6 mm folded bracket carries at 53 MPa.
- EN 81-50 certifies the component, not the mounting: the anchor, the rail clip torque and the plinth concrete are outside it and must be designed by someone on the drawing.
- Manufacturing tolerance comes from the drawing and ISO 2768-1, weld acceptance from ISO 5817, and the material certificate from IS 2062, none of which the component standard supplies.
A safety gear can hold a valid certificate and still tear out of the car frame that carries it. EN 81-50 is the standard that proves components in isolation: it sets the calculations, examinations and test methods for safety gear, overspeed governors, buffers, door locks, ropes and guide rails, so a part can be placed on the market and assembled into a lift by someone else. It stops at the component boundary. The bracket that joins the component to the structure, the anchor that joins the bracket to the shaft and the torque on the rail clip are all outside it, and that is where fabricated parts fail.
The gap matters because the certificate is what a lift maker checks, and the mounting is what a fabricator quotes. A drawing that says "safety gear to EN 81-50" and nothing about the bracket leaves the highest-loaded weldment on the car to whoever happens to build it. The numbers below close that gap: what the tests are, what reactions they imply, and what a drawing has to state for the bracket to be designed rather than guessed.
What EN 81-50 covers, and what it leaves to the drawing
EN 81-50:2014 is the companion to the lift safety standard: design rules, calculations, examinations and tests of lift components. Its scope is a list of parts rather than a list of dimensions. It gives verification methods for door locking devices, safety gears, overspeed governors, buffers, safety circuits and SIL-rated circuits, ascending car overspeed protection, unintended car movement protection, rupture valves and one-way restrictors, and suspension and compensation means. It gives calculation methods for guide rails, for rams, cylinders and rigid pipes, for traction, for the safety factor on suspension means, and it covers the pendulum shock test, fault exclusion and the discard criteria for ropes and sheaves.
The purpose is modularity. A component certified on its own can be bought by any lift maker and assembled into a conforming lift, which is how the supply chain actually works. The lift maker then re-checks the interfaces: the rail spacing, the bracket positions, the buffer plinth height, the door lock keeper. Those interfaces are the fabricator's work.
What the standard does not supply is just as specific. It does not set a manufacturing tolerance, because that is a drawing decision; where the drawing is silent, ISO 2768-1 class m gives ±0.2 mm for lengths of 6–30 mm and ±0.3 mm for 30–120 mm. It does not set weld acceptance, which is ISO 5817 with quality levels from B to D applied from 0.5 mm thickness upward. It does not set the material grade, which for a bracket is IS 2062 E250 or E350 and for a panel is IS 513 CRCA. And it does not certify the fabricator, which is ISO 9001:2015 and a separate audit.
ISO 8100-2:2019 is an identical adoption of the 2014 text. The 2026 revision, published as EN ISO 8100-2:2026, restructures the test procedures and adds clauses on SIL-rated circuits and fault exclusion. A component certificate is written against one edition, and a certificate issued to the 2014 text is not automatically a certificate to the 2026 text.
Buffer stroke: the calculation that sets the pit
Buffer stroke is the clearest example of a component rule that lands on a building dimension. The standard ties the stroke to the gravity stopping distance at 115% of rated speed, and gives two cases:
- Energy accumulation buffers, the spring and polymer types, need at least 0.135 v², with a floor of 65 mm.
- Energy dissipation buffers, the oil types, need at least 0.0674 v².
At 1.6 m/s, that is 346 mm against 173 mm. The type of buffer therefore changes the pit by 173 mm, and the pit is poured before the lift arrives. A drawing that says "buffer as per EN 81-50" without naming the type has left a civil dimension to a purchase decision.
The reaction load matters just as much to the plinth. Take a 2,100 kg car and load arriving at 1.6 m/s on an oil buffer with a 173 mm stroke. The kinetic energy is:
E = ½ m v² = 0.5 × 2,100 × 1.6² = 2,688 J
The average buffer force is E / s = 2,688 / 0.173 = 15.5 kN, and the static weight adds 20.6 kN, so the plinth sees about 36 kN. On a 200 mm × 200 mm plate that is 0.9 MPa of bearing on the concrete, which is nothing. The plate does not need to be thicker than 10 mm. The four anchors do need to be sized, and the standard says nothing about them.
The reactions a bracket has to carry
Safety gear engagement is the governing case for a guide-rail bracket and for the car frame that holds the gear. The gear wedges against the rail, so the force is horizontal, applied at the rail face, and it reverses with the direction of travel. The standard's calculation takes the car and load mass, applies the retardation, and distributes the result across the rails.
For a 1,600 kg car with a 1,000 kg rated load, the moving mass is 2,600 kg. At 1 g retardation:
F = m g = 2,600 × 9.81 = 25.5 kN
Split across two rails, that is 12.75 kN per rail. A load distribution factor of 1.2 for an eccentric load gives 15.3 kN at the bracket. A 6 mm folded bracket with two 120 mm side plates has a section modulus of 28,800 mm³, so at a 100 mm standoff:
σ = M / Z = (15,300 × 100) / 28,800 = 53 MPa
That is 21% of E250 yield, and the deflection is under 0.02 mm, so the steel bracket is comfortable. The weak points are elsewhere: the weld that joins the bracket to the rail clip, the bolts that tie it to the shaft wall, and the concrete behind them. A bracket that is 53 MPa in the plate can still fail at a 4 mm fillet with poor fusion, or at an anchor that was chosen for a 5 kN shelf.
Ropes and the factor of 12
The suspension factor is the other component rule with a fabricated consequence. The standard sets a minimum safety factor of 12 where three or more ropes carry the car, and 16 where only two do, against the static load with the car at the bottom landing.
On the same 2,600 kg car and load, add 300 kg for the sling, doors and travelling cable, so the car side carries 2,900 kg or 28.4 kN. A factor of 12 needs 341 kN of aggregate breaking force. Six 8 mm ropes with a breaking force of about 34 kN each give 204 kN, a factor of 7.2, which is short. Ten ropes of the same size reach 12.0 with nothing to spare, and six 11 mm ropes at about 64 kN each reach 13.5. Neither answer is a sheet metal decision, but both change the sheave beam, the termination plate and the car crosshead, and those are fabricated. A drawing that fixes the rope count without the factor has fixed the wrong end of the problem.
| Parameter | What EN 81-50 or the test requires | Ganesh limit or note | Consequence if missed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffer stroke | 0.135 v² accumulation, 0.0674 v² dissipation, minimum 65 mm | Plinth plate 10 mm, holes laser-cut to ±0.3 mm | Pit depth short by the stroke difference |
| Buffer plinth reaction | Derived from the buffer force at 115% of rated speed | 36 kN on a 200 mm × 200 mm plate, four M12 anchors | Plate bows, anchors pull out |
| Safety gear mounting | Component tested with its designed mounting | Bracket 6 mm folded, two 120 mm side plates, 53 MPa at 15.3 kN | Bracket yields, gear misaligns |
| Governor mounting | Trip speed at or above 115% of rated speed | Mounting face flat to 0.2 mm, two M8 | Governor binds or trips late |
| Guide rail | Bending, compression and deflection calculated | Bracket spacing fixed in the layout, not on site | Rail deflects, gear loses engagement |
| Door lock | Verified as a component, including the unlocking element | Keeper plate 3 mm, position ±0.5 mm | Lock misses, door opens in travel |
| Suspension factor | 12 with three or more ropes, 16 with two | Termination and sheave beams are ours | Beam undersized for the rope load |
| Weld acceptance | Not covered by EN 81-50 | ISO 5817 level C, 5 mm leg on the bracket | Rework at first article |
| Manufacturing tolerance | Not covered | ISO 2768-1 class m unless stated | Bolted joints will not pull up |
| Records | Component certificate and test report | FAI, mill certificates, dimensional report | Certificate cannot be tied to the lot |
The three interfaces the standard leaves open
Bracket to rail
The rail clip is a small part carrying a large force through a short lever. Its bolts are usually M10 or M12 grade 8.8, and the joint is a friction joint only if the surfaces are clean and the torque is specified. A painted rail face and a painted clip reduce the friction coefficient from about 0.3 to 0.15, which halves the slip load. The standard does not address it; the drawing has to say "bare metal at the clip face" or the coating has to be masked there.
Bracket to shaft
The anchor is a concrete element, not a steel one, and its capacity depends on the grade of concrete, the embedment, the edge distance and the condition of the wall. A chemical anchor at 60 mm embedment in 25 MPa concrete might carry 15 kN in shear; at 40 mm embedment and 100 mm from a free edge it may carry a third of that. The bracket drawing should carry the anchor load, not just the hole pattern, so the site engineer can check the wall.
Plinth to pit floor
The buffer plinth is a plate on a concrete floor that may be 150 mm thick and unreinforced. The 36 kN reaction is small in bearing, but it is dynamic and it is applied off-centre if the buffer is not centred on the plate. A 10 mm plate spanning a soft spot in the floor will bend, and a bent plinth tilts the buffer. Grouting the plate, or casting it into the pit floor, is a decision that belongs on the drawing.
What Ganesh builds around certified components
The fabricated side of a lift package is brackets, frames, plinths and enclosures, and all of it is cut on the 12 kW fibre laser with its 40 ft × 16 ft bed, formed on the 200 T, 5-axis brake with the 4,450 mm bed, and welded in fixtures from our own tool room on three CLOOS robotic MIG cells or at the manual stations. That route suits 6 mm rail brackets, 8 mm plinths and 2 mm controller enclosures equally, and it keeps the bracket and the frame that receives it in the same tolerance chain.
For TKE and Eros Elevators, the parts arrive as kits through elevator parts, with the bracket hole pattern taken from the rail drawing and the plinth holes taken from the buffer data sheet. A bracket that is 0.5 mm out on a hole pattern does not fail a calculation; it fails at installation, when the rail clip will not sit flat and the fitter slots the hole. That is why the rail clip and fishplate bracket guide treats the hole pattern as a datum chain rather than a set of dimensions. The lift-level requirements behind the bracket are set out in the EN 81-20 scope guide, and the rest of the series sits in the standards and compliance hub.
Where a component is a certified safety item, we build the mounting and leave the certificate to the component maker. The elevator component range covers the parts around the certified item, and the welded assemblies capability covers the fixtures that hold the bracket square during welding.
What to put on the drawing
- The component standard and edition, EN 81-50:2014, ISO 8100-2:2019 or EN ISO 8100-2:2026.
- The reaction load and its direction, taken from the component data sheet, not estimated from the car mass.
- The mounting interface: hole pattern, bolt grade, torque, and the faces that must be bare metal.
- The weld specification: process, leg size and ISO 5817 quality level per joint.
- The general tolerance class, and every dimension that is tighter than it.
- The anchor load and the concrete grade assumed, so the site can verify the wall.
- The finish, including masking at the rail clip face and at any earth pad.
- The record set: first article dimensions, material certificates, and the weld map.
When EN 81-50 does not settle it
The standard is the wrong reference for an existing lift. EN 81-80 covers the safety of existing lifts and works by risk assessment against the current requirements, and a modernisation project needs that route rather than a component certificate.
It is also the wrong reference for a part that is not a safety component. A controller enclosure, a car lining panel or a sill bracket is a structure, not a certified device, and the acceptance route is a drawing, a first article and a dimensional report. Applying the component test regime to those parts adds cost without adding evidence.
The last limit is scope of supply. A component maker certifies the device; the lift maker certifies the installation; the fabricator certifies the bracket. When one of those three is missing from the enquiry, the missing one is usually the bracket, and it is the cheapest to get right at the drawing stage.
Send the component data sheet with the mounting drawing and the reaction load. Request a quote and the engineering team will return the bracket section, the weld map and the anchor load for the site engineer.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between EN 81-20 and EN 81-50?
EN 81-20 sets the safety requirements for the assembled lift, including shaft dimensions, door strength and clearances. EN 81-50 sets the design rules, calculations and test methods for individual components, so a safety gear or buffer can be certified and then assembled into a lift.
Does a certified safety gear approve the bracket that holds it?
No. The certificate covers the safety gear as tested, with its own mounting provisions. The bracket, its weld, the anchor into the shaft and the rail clip are separate items and need their own calculation or a first article inspection against a stated load.
What buffer stroke does a 1.6 m/s lift need?
An energy dissipation buffer needs at least 0.0674 × 1.6² = 173 mm of stroke. An energy accumulation buffer needs 0.135 × 1.6² = 346 mm, which is why oil buffers are used at that speed and why the pit depth differs by the same 173 mm.
Is EN 81-50 the same as ISO 8100-2?
ISO 8100-2:2019 is an identical adoption of EN 81-50:2014, so the requirements are the same text. ISO 8100-2:2026 is the revised edition published as EN ISO 8100-2:2026, with updated test procedures, and the edition should be named on the component enquiry.
Which tolerances apply if the component drawing does not state them?
ISO 2768-1 applies where the drawing is silent, and class m gives ±0.2 mm for lengths from 6 to 30 mm and ±0.3 mm from 30 to 120 mm. Those are general tolerances, not a substitute for a stated position tolerance on a bolt pattern, which a bracket usually needs.
Sources and further reading
- ISO 8100-2:2019 — Design rules, calculations, examinations and tests of lift components · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- ISO 8100-2:2026 — Design rules, calculations, verifications and tests of lift components · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- ISO 2768-1 — General tolerances for linear and angular dimensions · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
Send the component and its mounting drawing
Attach the component certificate, the reaction load and the shaft fixing detail. We check the bracket, the weld and the anchor load before the price is fixed.
Request a quote