Key takeaways
- RDSO approval covers one item at one drawing revision and one specification; a revision change can require re-approval, so drawing control is part of compliance, not administration.
- A 1,500 N proof load on a 40 x 40 x 3 mm tube bracket over 900 mm gives 1.08 mm deflection and 66 MPa, so deflection governs; the tube yields at 5.7 kN, nearly four times the proof load.
- A 5 mm fillet at 80 mm long carries about 53 kN in shear, and two M8 grade 8.8 bolts carry 28 kN, so neither weld nor bolt is the limit on a typical coach fitting.
- Approval does not substitute for ISO 9001:2015, IS 2062 material certification or a qualified welding procedure; those are separate records the assessment checks.
RDSO approval attaches to an item, a drawing revision and a specification. It does not attach to a company in the way an ISO certificate does. A supplier approved for a coach luggage rack bracket is not approved for a seat frame, and a revision change to the bracket can send the approval back through assessment even though the shop, the machines and the people are unchanged. That single fact explains most of the delay in a first railway order, and most of the arguments at inspection.
The approval also has a shape that surprises procurement teams. It is granted in stages, beginning with a capability assessment and moving through a prototype, a developmental order and a field trial before regular supplier status. Each stage has its own evidence, and the evidence is what the assessing officer reads. A good part with a thin file does not pass.
What follows sets out what the approval covers, where it stops, the arithmetic that shows which dimensions actually govern a coach fitting, and the file that has to exist before the first lot is offered.
What RDSO approval covers, and what it does not
RDSO is the Research Designs and Standards Organisation at Lucknow, the technical arm of Indian Railways under the Railway Board. It writes and maintains specifications, assesses manufacturers for many items, and acts as the technical authority when a zonal railway or a production unit needs a ruling. For a new supplier the route now runs through the Unified Vendor Approval Module on the IREPS portal.
The sequence is broadly the same for every item. Registration and document upload come first: works details, plant and machinery list, a quality assurance plan for the specific item, calibration status and the management system certificate. A capability and capacity assessment follows, where a team visits the works and checks that the machines, the fixtures and the inspection equipment can make the item at the stated rate. Then a prototype or test sample is made and tested, and a developmental order is placed, usually with a zonal railway, at a fraction of a full production quantity and under closer inspection.
Field trials follow, and regular supplier status with a directory listing comes after the trials are accepted. The developmental stage is time-limited, commonly to 24 months, which is why the first order rarely looks like the tenth.
Three limits sit inside that description. The approval is item-specific, so a new part number starts again at the prototype stage even if it is a variant. It is drawing-specific, so the revision on the approval has to match the revision on the purchase order. And it is site-specific, so a second plant needs its own assessment. None of these is a paperwork detail; each one changes what can be shipped and when.
Where the approval stops
The approval is not a quality management certificate. ISO 9001:2015 covers the system across the company; the railway assessment covers the item, the works and the plan for that item. Both are needed, and neither substitutes for the other.
It is not a material standard. Structural steel comes from IS 2062, with E250 or E350 the usual grades, and sheet from IS 513, with the CRCA grades used for panels and covers. The railway specification calls those up; the mill certificate is what proves them, and the certificate has to be traceable to the heat that went into the lot.
It is not a weld acceptance standard. Where the specification has its own weld chapter, that governs. Where it calls up ISO 5817, the quality level applies from 0.5 mm thickness upward, and the fabricator still needs a qualified procedure and qualified welders behind it. A weld that looks right and has no procedure behind it is the most common first-article finding.
And it does not transfer. A metro project, a port project and a private wagon builder each have their own approval route, and an RDSO approval is evidence of capability rather than a passport. Procurement teams that assume otherwise build a schedule on a document that the next customer will not read.
The inspection call is the other part that sits outside the approval. Most railway orders name the inspecting agency and the stage at which it must be called, and the call has to be raised through the portal with the lot ready and the records complete. A call raised after the parts are packed, or before the weld map is signed, is a wasted visit and a delay measured in weeks. The agency inspects against the approved drawing, not against what the shop believes the drawing means, which is why a dimension that is not on the drawing cannot be argued at the inspection table.
The developmental order deserves its own note. It is usually a small quantity, placed with a nominated zonal railway and inspected at a higher level than a routine order, and its purpose is to generate service data rather than revenue. Suppliers who price it as a production order either lose money or cut the inspection level, and cutting the inspection level is the fastest way to lose the developmental status.
The arithmetic that decides a coach fitting
Most railway sheet metal parts are stiffness problems wearing a strength label. A luggage rack bracket or a seat frame leg is proof-loaded, and the proof load is usually well below the load that yields the section.
Take a 40 × 40 × 3 mm square hollow section spanning 900 mm between supports, with a 1,500 N proof load at mid-span. The section has I = (40⁴ − 34⁴) / 12 = 101,972 mm⁴ and Z = I / 20 = 5,099 mm³. The deflection is:
δ = F L³ / 48 E I = 1,500 × 900³ / (48 × 206,000 × 101,972) = 1.08 mm
The bending moment is 1,500 × 900 / 4 = 337,500 N·mm, so the stress is 337,500 / 5,099 = 66 MPa against 250 MPa yield. The section yields at a moment of 250 × 5,099 = 1.27 × 10⁶ N·mm, which is a mid-span load of 5.7 kN. The proof load is 3.8 times inside yield, and the deflection at proof load is a quarter of the span/200 limit.
The joints are further inside still. A 5 mm fillet has a throat of 3.5 mm, so an 80 mm run has 283 mm² of throat area. At a design strength of 189 MPa for shop weld metal, that is 53 kN per weld, and a bracket has two. Two M8 grade 8.8 bolts in single shear carry 28 kN. Neither the weld nor the bolt decides anything at a 1,500 N proof load.
That leaves the drawing to state the three things that actually matter: the deflection limit, which governs the section; the surface treatment and the faces that must stay bare; and the torque and slip requirement for the fasteners. A drawing that carries only a proof load has specified the least demanding case.
Fatigue is where the proof load stops being reassuring. Put a 500 N repeated load on the same bracket, which is what a luggage rack sees every time a case is dropped on it. The nominal stress range is 500 × 900 / 4 / 5,099 = 22 MPa.
At the weld toe the stress concentration of the bracket-to-tube joint multiplies that by roughly three, so the local range is about 66 MPa. A detail category of 80 MPa at 2 million cycles allows 47 MPa at 10 million cycles once the slope of the curve is applied, so the toe is outside its allowance long before the static proof load is interesting. That is the argument for a dressed toe, a thicker tube at the joint, or a bolted connection in place of the weld, and it is an argument the proof load cannot make.
The numbers a railway drawing and approval file must carry
| Parameter | What the approval expects | Ganesh limit or note | Consequence if missed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drawing revision | Approved revision matches the purchase order | Parts held at the approved revision; a change is re-approved before cutting | Lot rejected at inspection |
| Material | IS 2062 E250 or E350; IS 513 CRCA for panels | Mill certificate per heat, 0.8–40 mm range | Traceability break at audit |
| Weld procedure | Qualified procedure and welders for the joint types used | Three CLOOS robotic cells, 30+ manual MIG, spot and SPM stations | Repair at the depot |
| Weld size and class | Specification weld chapter or ISO 5817 level | 5 mm leg, 3.5 mm throat, robot repeatable within 0.5 mm | Fatigue crack at the toe |
| Hole position | ±0.5 mm between hole groups | 12 kW laser, ±0.5 mm typical on the pattern | Bolted assembly will not pull up |
| Flatness | 1 mm per metre on a coach panel | 2 mm CRCA panel formed on the 200 T brake | Panel drums when riveted |
| Coating | Per the painting specification on the drawing | Seven-tank pretreatment, powder at 80–100 µm | Rust bleed at a weld within a season |
| Marking | Item, drawing revision, heat number, supplier code | Stencil and tag, recorded against the lot | Part cannot be traced after dispatch |
| First article | Dimensional report against the drawing | PPAP and first article inspection available | Approval held up for a report |
| Packing | As specified for the item | Separators and edge protection, lot tag inside | Transit damage claim on arrival |
The flatness row is the one that causes the most rework. A coach panel is a large, thin, welded or riveted assembly, and the coating oven is the last place it sees heat. A panel that measures 1 mm per metre before coating and 2.5 mm after has been hung from one corner or heated unevenly, and the fix is in the hanging plan, not in the press.
What the file has to contain
The approval file is a physical and digital set that has to survive an inspection two years after the prototype. It holds the approved drawing and the specification number; the quality assurance plan for the item, with the inspection stages and the hold points; the material certificates, one per heat, with the heat number marked on the part; the weld procedure and the welder or operator qualifications; the calibration records for the instruments used on the inspection; the prototype test report; and the first article dimensional report.
It also holds the records most suppliers forget: the coating batch and the DFT readings, the packing method and the marked lot, and the concession or deviation notes if any were raised. An inspector who cannot match a heat number to a certificate will stop the lot, and no amount of explanation recovers the day.
For a part like a coach panel or a luggage rack, the coach panel manufacturing route shows where those hold points sit: material incoming, cut edges, weld completion, post-weld dimensions, pretreatment, and final. The luggage rack design guide covers the dimensional side of the same parts.
What Ganesh runs for railway work
Coach panels, luggage racks, seat frames and signage parts for Indian Railways run through the same cells as the rest of the plant: blanks cut on the 12 kW fibre laser with its 40 ft × 16 ft bed, formed on the 200 T, 5-axis brake with the 4,450 mm bed, welded on three CLOOS robotic MIG cells or at the 30-plus manual stations, blasted in the 16 ft × 16 ft chamber and coated after the seven-tank pretreatment line in the 18 ft × 14 ft powder booth. Fixtures are designed and built in the in-house tool room, which is what keeps a hole pattern in the same datum across a lot.
The parts ship through railway parts with the dimensional report and the material traceability that the approval file needs, and the welded assemblies capability describes the stations behind the weld map. First article inspection and PPAP documentation are available where the customer's quality plan asks for them. The rest of the approval and evidence framework is collected in the standards and compliance hub.
What to put on the drawing, and in the approval file
- The specification number and the approved drawing revision, in the title block and on the purchase order.
- Material grade and thickness with the standard reference, so the mill certificate can be matched.
- Weld process, size, quality class and the joints that are visual only.
- Hole position tolerances as a pattern, not as individual dimensions from mixed datums.
- Flatness and straightness limits, with the measurement method and the support conditions.
- Coating system, DFT, colour, and any masked or bare areas.
- Marking content and position, including the heat number and the lot.
- The inspection stages and the hold points where the customer or the inspecting agency is called.
When RDSO approval is the wrong route
The approval route is item-specific, so it is the wrong route for a prototype or a one-off. A single bracket for a trial fit does not need vendor approval to be made; it needs a drawing, a first article and a dimensional report. Starting the approval process before the design is frozen wastes the developmental window.
It is also the wrong route for a part that the railways buy as a catalogue item through a dealer, where the approval sits with the principal manufacturer rather than the fabricator. And it is the wrong reference for a metro or a private siding, where the customer's own specification and inspection agency govern even when the part looks identical to a mainline one.
What the approval cannot do is make a part good. It confirms that the works can make the item to the drawing, and it assumes the drawing is right. The engineering work — the deflection limit, the weld class, the bare faces, the torque — happens before the file is opened. Send the approved drawing revision and the specification number with the enquiry, and the quotation request will come back with the route, the weld map and the record set the file needs.
Frequently asked questions
Is RDSO approval the same as ISO 9001 certification?
No. ISO 9001:2015 certifies a management system across the company. RDSO approval assesses the capability to make one item to one specification and is granted after a prototype and, usually, a developmental order. A supplier can hold ISO 9001 and still not be approved for a railway item.
How long does RDSO approval take?
It depends on the item and on how quickly a developmental order and field trial can be arranged, so no fixed period can be promised. The developmental status itself is time-limited, commonly 24 months, and the clock starts after the capability assessment, not at the application.
Does approval cover a second manufacturing plant?
Not automatically. The assessment is made against a works, its machines and its quality plan. Adding a plant means a fresh capability assessment for that location, even when the drawing and the process are identical.
What happens if the drawing changes after approval?
The change is assessed before production, because the approval is tied to the drawing revision. A material substitution, a weld size change or a hole pattern change is a new approval question; a tolerance tightening that the process cannot hold is a rejection waiting to happen.
Which standards sit underneath a railway component specification?
Material usually comes from IS 2062 for structural steel or IS 513 for CRCA sheet, weld acceptance from the specification's own weld chapter or from ISO 5817, and coating from the painting specification on the drawing. The RDSO document sets the part; these set the evidence.
Sources and further reading
- RDSO — Vendor interface, approval and registration · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- IREPS — Unified Vendor Approval Module · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- BIS — IS 2062 hot rolled structural steel and IS 513 cold reduced sheet · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
Quoting a railway component to a drawing
Send the approved drawing revision, the specification number and the inspection clause. The engineering team reviews the route, the weld map and the record set before quotation.
Request a quote