Ganesh Multitech EngineeringGANESH MULTITECHENGINEERING PVT. LTD.home

Pressed metal components: when stamping is the right process

Pressed metal components: the tonnage, volume and tool-life numbers that decide whether stamping beats laser cutting and bending for your bracket.

STATION 1 · PIERCESTATION 2 · FORMDEVELOPED BLANK · 2.0 mm CRCADIE SECTIONDIE SECTION · PUNCH / DIE CLEARANCEBLANK LENGTHSTRIP WIDTHPROGRESSIVE STATIONSPILOT HOLESCLEARANCE 5–8% tPRESS RANGE20–300 TPUNCHING250 TTOOLINGin-housePROCESS ROUTECOILBLANKPIERCEFORMINSPECTPROCESSSTAMPING PRESSES
Strip layout for a three-station progressive die, with tonnage distributed across stations.

Key takeaways

  • Blank tonnage is perimeter × thickness × shear strength divided by 9,810 for tonne-force; add 20–30% margin for strip friction and off-centre load.
  • Below about 2,000 parts a year, laser cutting and bending is almost always cheaper than a press tool; above 10,000 identical parts it rarely is.
  • A progressive die is justified when two or more operations share a strip and the annual volume holds the die above 300 strokes an hour for a full shift.
  • Ask for a first-article report that records material grade, strip width, tonnage used and the die number, not only the part dimensions.

A pressed bracket is the cheapest part in the assembly and the most expensive one to change. That inversion is what makes the stamping decision worth an hour of arithmetic before a tool is cut: the press operation costs almost nothing per part, but the die behind it is a fixed investment that only pays back if the geometry and the volume both hold.

The two numbers that settle the question are tonnage and annual quantity. Tonnage decides whether the press can make the part at all, and it comes from a formula you can run in a minute. Quantity decides whether the tool should exist.

The decision rule for pressed metal components

Use stamping when three conditions hold at once: the geometry will not change for the life of the tool, the annual volume is high enough to amortise the tool, and the part needs a feature that a press makes cheaper than any other route — a pierced pattern in one hit, a drawn cup, an embossed stiffener, or a trimmed profile with a burr direction that matters.

Use laser cutting and bending when any of those fails. A 400-off mounting plate is cheaper cut and bent, even at a higher piece price, because there is no tool to write off. The crossover is the tool cost divided by the per-part saving, and the saving is the difference between the pressed piece price and the cut-and-bent piece price at the same quantity.

Part profileTypical volume where stamping winsGanesh limit or note
Flat bracket, pierced and trimmed, 1.5–3 mm8,000–25,000 per year250 T punching; progressive dies built in-house
Formed bracket with two or three bends, 2–4 mm5,000–15,000 per year20–300 T mechanical presses
Drawn cup or housing, 1–2 mm10,000+ per yearDeep drawing supported; blank shape and draw ratio reviewed at quote
Large panel over 1,200 mm, low volumelaser and bend12 kW laser, 40 ft × 16 ft bed
Heavy plate over 8 mmcut and formLaser to 20 mm; iron worker 30–40 mm
Part with a tolerance tighter than ±0.1 mm on a formed featurepress, with a checked fixture±0.5 mm typical; tighter features by agreement
Part likely to be revised twice in the first yearlaser and bendNo tooling to write off

The table is a starting point, not a quotation. A 900 mm bracket with eight holes may never justify a die however many are ordered, because the tool is larger than the press bed allows for a progressive layout and the strip yield is poor. That is a conversation to have before the tool drawing, not after.

What tonnage does the part actually need?

Blanking and piercing tonnage is cut perimeter × thickness × shear strength, divided by 9,810 to convert newtons to tonne-force. Add 20–30% for strip friction, stripper load and off-centre loading.

Take a 2 mm CRCA bracket with a 300 mm cut perimeter. Shear strength for cold reduced mild steel sits near 300 MPa. That is 300 × 2 × 300 = 180,000 N, or 180 kN, which is 18.4 tonne-force. With a 25% margin, the tool needs about 23 tonne-force, so a 40 T press runs it comfortably and a 20 T press does not.

Now the same part in stainless 304 at 1.5 mm. Shear strength is closer to 480 MPa. Perimeter 300 × 1.5 × 480 = 216,000 N, or 22 tonne-force, and 27.5 with the margin. The material change cost 20% in tonnage even though the part got thinner, which is why the tonnage cannot be estimated from thickness alone.

Forming tonnage is a separate calculation and it is rarely the constraint on a mechanical press. Bending a 3 mm flange over 200 mm uses a small fraction of the blanking tonnage. Deep drawing is the exception: draw tonnage scales with the blank area and the material's tensile strength, and a drawn housing can need more force than the blank that produced it.

The press tonnage calculator runs the blanking formula with the shear strength of the common grades; use it to check the supplier's press selection rather than accepting the next size up on trust.

Single stage, compound or progressive

Three tool types cover most pressed metal components, and the choice is driven by volume and by how many operations the part needs.

A single-stage tool does one operation per stroke: blank, then pierce in a second tool, then form in a third. It is the cheapest tool to build and the easiest to modify, which makes it the right choice for a first release at 3,000–8,000 parts a year. The penalty is handling time and the stack-up of location errors between tools.

A compound tool blanks and pierces in the same stroke, so the hole pattern and the profile are made in one setting. For a bracket where the holes control assembly, this removes the inter-tool location error entirely. Tool cost is roughly 30–50% above single stage.

A progressive die carries the strip through several stations in one tool, with the part attached until the last station. It is the right tool above roughly 10,000 parts a year on a part with three or more operations, because the strip becomes its own transfer mechanism and the operator only loads coil. It is also the tool with the longest lead time and the highest maintenance requirement — a progressive die with 12 stations has 12 sets of punches to track.

The comparison of progressive and single-stage tooling covers the strip layout arithmetic. The rule that matters here: do not buy a progressive die for a part whose hole pattern is still being revised, because every revision is a die modification and the strip layout may not have room for it.

Materials and thickness that press cleanly

CRCA is the default for pressed brackets and panels. IS 513 covers cold reduced carbon steel sheet in drawing and non-drawing grades, and the grade matters more than the thickness for a drawn part. A D-grade sheet draws further before it tears than a commercial grade at the same thickness, and the price difference is small compared with the cost of a split cup.

MaterialTypical stamping thicknessBehaviour the design has to allow
CRCA, commercial grade0.8–3.0 mmGood blanking, limited draw depth, work-hardens at tight radii
CRCA, drawing grade0.8–2.5 mmDeeper draws, lower springback, more consistent ear height
Hot rolled mild steel2.0–6.0 mmThicker scale, wider burr, blanking edges need deburring
Stainless 3040.8–3.0 mmHigh shear strength, galling on draw punches, work-hardening
Aluminium 50520.8–3.0 mmLower tonnage, higher springback, scratches show after anodising
Copper and brass0.5–2.0 mmSoft, needs polished tool faces, edge pick-up on long runs

Stainless and aluminium are where pressed parts most often fail first article. Stainless work-hardens at the die radius and splits on a draw the same design would pass in CRCA; aluminium springs back 2–4° more than steel and needs a different bend allowance in the form station. Both are manageable, but they need to be on the drawing at quotation so the tool is built for the material rather than adapted afterwards.

What the tool quotation should show

A tool price on its own cannot be compared. Two suppliers can quote the same drawing, one at the cost of a five-station progressive die and one at the cost of a single-stage blank with a second form tool, and the cheaper number is not always the cheaper programme.

A tool quotation that can be audited states: the number of stations, the die material for punches and inserts, the guidance type (pillar and bush, or ball cage), the expected stroke rate, the tool life in strokes before the first regrind, the maintenance interval after that, and who owns the tool at the end of the programme. Ask for the strip layout drawing with the quotation, not after the order.

The tool life number is the one buyers most often skip. A punch that needs regrinding every 50,000 strokes in 3 mm CRCA will need it every 25,000 in stainless at the same thickness, and the maintenance cost lands in the piece price in year two rather than year one. If the die is customer-owned, that maintenance is a line in the buyer's budget and belongs in the business case.

Inspection evidence for a pressed part

A pressed part is inspected against the die, not against the drawing alone. The useful record ties the part to the tool that made it.

First article should capture the outside profile, the hole pattern, the formed feature heights, the material grade and thickness from the coil certificate, the die number and the press tonnage used. For a drawn part, add the wall thickness at the thinnest point after forming and the blank size. For a part with a flatness callout, measure it on a surface plate after the strip has been de-stressed, not straight off the press.

Repeat inspection is a smaller set, chosen for the features that drift: punch wear grows the hole, die wear widens the profile, and a worn draw radius thins the wall. Checking the same four features every 500 strokes catches die wear before it produces a batch of out-of-tolerance parts.

How Ganesh Multitech runs pressed components

Ganesh has pressed sheet metal since 1992, with mechanical presses from 20 T to 300 T, 250 T punching capacity and deep drawing in the same shop. Press tools, progressive dies, and welding and checking fixtures are designed and built in the in-house tool room, so the tool and the process come from the same team and a die modification does not need a third party.

The capability sits inside the stamping and deep drawing route, which continues into bending on the 200 T / 4,450 mm brake, welding on three CLOOS robotic cells and 30+ manual stations, and coating through the seven-tank pretreatment line and the 18 ft × 14 ft powder booth. The stamping and presses hub holds the surrounding articles on tonnage, tool life and die selection. A pressed bracket that needs a weld nut, a powder coat and a packed kit ships as one assembly rather than three supplier handoffs.

Customer proof covers Mahindra and Mahindra Powerol, Godrej & Boyce, Minda and Indian Railways, across automotive brackets, genset components and railway fittings. The Mahindra Annual Commodity Award for sheet metal, Farm Division, came from that bracket and panel work rather than from a single showcase part.

PPAP and first article inspection are available. Tooling is quoted separately from piece price, which keeps the comparison honest: a supplier who folds the tool into the part price is hiding how much of the first year's spend is capital, and that number is what the procurement case has to defend.

What the press drawing has to settle

  • Material grade to the standard, not just "MS" or "CRCA".
  • Thickness with tolerance, and the coil width if the part is nested from strip.
  • Every hole with its own tolerance where it locates something, and the datum from which the pattern is dimensioned.
  • Bend radii and the bend allowance assumption, or a flat pattern that has been checked.
  • Burr side and burr height limit, especially on a part that is handled.
  • Surface finish before and after coating, and any face that must not be marked by the die.
  • Annual quantity and release pattern, so the tool can be sized for the volume.
  • Whether the tool is customer-owned, and who maintains it.

When stamping is the wrong process

Stamping is wrong for a part that is still being designed. Every revision after the die is cut costs a die modification, and a revision that moves a hole into a new strip station can scrap the layout. Prototype and pre-production volumes belong on the laser, and the comparison by annual quantity gives the volume bands where the switch pays.

It is also wrong for very large, very thin panels where the tool cost dwarfs any piece-price saving, and for parts above roughly 8 mm where the press tonnage and the die cost both climb faster than the volume justifies. Those go to cutting and forming.

Send the drawing with the annual quantity, the material grade and the tolerances that control assembly. The engineering team will return the tool type, the press, the strip layout assumption and a piece price, with the tooling quoted separately so the break-even can be checked.

Related reading: the Aluminium stamping: formability and tooling considerations and the Blanking, piercing and forming: what each operation does take the same problem further.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate the press tonnage for a blanking tool?

Multiply the cut perimeter in mm by the thickness in mm by the shear strength in MPa, then divide by 9,810 to get tonne-force. A 300 mm perimeter cut from 2 mm CRCA at 300 MPa needs 180 kN, about 18.4 tonne-force, and a 25 tonne press once the 20–30% margin is added.

What volume justifies a press tool in India?

As a working rule, a single-stage tool repays between 2,000 and 8,000 parts depending on part size and tolerance, and a progressive die between 8,000 and 25,000. The exact crossover is the tool cost divided by the per-part saving against the laser-and-bend route.

What thickness can Ganesh press?

Mechanical presses from 20 T to 300 T, with 250 T punching, covering typical stamping work in 0.8 mm to 6 mm CRCA, HR, stainless and aluminium, with deep drawing on smaller thicknesses. Parts above 8 mm are usually cut and formed rather than stamped.

Do you build the tooling or does the customer?

Ganesh builds press tools, progressive dies, and welding and checking fixtures in its own tool room. Tooling is quoted separately from the piece price, and customer-owned tools can be stored and maintained under a documented maintenance schedule.

Sources

Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team

Engineering and manufacturing team

The engineers, toolmakers, welding supervisors and quality inspectors who run the Ganesh Multitech plants at Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur. Every article on this site is written or reviewed inside this team before it is published.

Have a stamped part drawing ready?

Send the drawing with material, thickness, annual quantity and the tolerances that control assembly. We return the route, the tooling scope and a piece price with the assumptions stated.

Send a drawing

One useful email a month

Drawing checks, tolerance tables, coating failures and sourcing costs, written by the team that runs the plants. No daily drip.