Key takeaways
- IEC 62208:2023 covers the empty enclosure only, declared by the enclosure manufacturer before switchgear is fitted, up to 1,000 V AC or 1,500 V DC.
- IP and IK are properties of the assembled enclosure: an IP66 box with an unsealed cable gland and a 0.2 mm seam gap is not IP66 in service.
- IK10 is 20 J, equivalent to a 5 kg mass dropped from 408 mm, and a 600 mm unsupported door span will dent where a 300 mm span will not.
- Temperature rise, short-circuit withstand, internal separation and protection of persons sit in IEC 61439, not in IEC 62208.
IEC 62208 is a certificate for a box. It says the enclosure is mechanically sound, that its gasket holds the declared IP, that the coating survives the declared environment and that the steel is thick enough to take an impact. It says nothing about what happens when a breaker, a busbar and 400 A of load go inside it.
That boundary is the source of most of the confusion in enclosure specifications. A drawing that says "enclosure to IEC 62208, IP66, Form 4b" is mixing two documents that belong to two different parties, and no single supplier can sign for both.
The 2023 edition sharpened the split. IEC 62208:2023 is the third edition and cancels the 2011 second edition; one of its stated changes is alignment with the modifications introduced in IEC 61439-1:2020. The scope is unchanged in substance: empty enclosures, as provided by the enclosure manufacturer, before switchgear and controlgear are incorporated by the assembly manufacturer, for rated voltages up to 1,000 V AC or 1,500 V DC, indoor or outdoor.
What "empty" means in practice
An empty enclosure under IEC 62208 is a complete manufactured article: shell, door, hinges, lock, gasket, gland plate, mounting plate, earth stud and finish. It is not a flat pack of panels, and it is not a box that has been drilled for a specific breaker.
The declaration belongs to the enclosure manufacturer, which is the party placing that enclosure on the market. That is a different role from the assembly manufacturer, who buys the empty enclosure, fits components and then declares the assembly under IEC 61439. On a single project the two roles can sit in the same company, but the documents remain separate, and a test report for one does not support the other.
For a fabricator working to a customer's drawing, this matters commercially. The fabricator supplies the box, the material certificates, the dimensional record and the coating record. The customer, as the party marketing the enclosure or the assembly, issues the declaration and holds the type-test evidence.
What the standard verifies
The verification set is mechanical and material, not electrical. IEC 62208 covers classification, construction, the degree of protection against ingress, the degree of protection against mechanical impact, resistance to corrosion, thermal behaviour of insulating materials, lifting and handling, earthing provision and marking.
The two ratings a buyer recognises are IP and IK. IP is verified to IEC 60529, which defines the test nozzles, flow rates, pressures and durations for each digit. IK is verified to IEC 62262, which defines the impact energies and the hammer geometry for each class.
Everything else in the standard is quieter but still checkable: the enclosure must be able to be lifted and installed without distortion, must provide a means of connecting a protective conductor, must be marked with the manufacturer, the type and the ratings, and must not lose those properties after the corrosion test that its declared environment requires.
| Property | What IEC 62208:2023 addresses | Ganesh practice and limit |
|---|---|---|
| IP code | declared and verified to IEC 60529 | IP54 and IP55 routine; IP66 on fully welded or gasketed seams |
| IK code | declared and verified to IEC 62262 | IK08 on 1.5 mm doors, IK10 with stiffening or 2 mm |
| Material | suitability for the declared use | CRCA 0.8–3 mm for enclosures, up to 10 mm formed |
| Corrosion | resistance appropriate to indoor or outdoor use | seven-tank pretreatment plus powder, DFT recorded |
| Insulating parts | thermal behaviour, glow-wire where they retain live parts | supplied to the component maker's specification |
| Mechanical strength | impact and lifting without loss of function | lifting points agreed for enclosures over 40 kg |
| Earthing | provision for a protective conductor connection | earth stud welded before coating, masked at the booth |
| Marking | manufacturer, type, ratings | nameplate area left uncoated on request |
| Door and gasket | part of the enclosure as tested | EPDM or neoprene, 25–40% compression on closure |
| Cable entries | not designed by the standard | gland plate schedule agreed with the customer |
| Temperature rise | outside the scope | declared under IEC 61439 |
| Short-circuit withstand | outside the scope | declared under IEC 61439 |
| Internal separation (Form) | outside the scope | barriers and partitions fabricated to the panel builder's layout |
| Clearances and creepage | outside the scope | set by the assembly design, not by the box |
IP is a property of the assembled enclosure
The most expensive misunderstanding in enclosure procurement is treating IP as a paint specification. It is not. The rating describes a complete enclosure, with the gasket it was tested with, the door hardware it was tested with and the cable entries closed or fitted with glands of matching rating.
Consider what IPX4 actually applies. IEC 60529 sprays at 10 L/min at 80 to 100 kPa from an oscillating tube or a nozzle, for 5 minutes per square metre of surface, with a minimum of 3 minutes. On a one-square-metre enclosure face that is 50 litres of water directed at the door seal, the hinge line and the gland plate.
IPX5 raises the flow to 12.5 L/min at 30 kPa through a 6.3 mm nozzle from 3 m. IPX6 goes to 100 L/min at 100 kPa through a 12.5 mm nozzle from the same distance. The step from IP55 to IP66 is not a better gasket; it is a different sealing strategy, because a jet at that energy will find any path that is not closed by a compressed seal or a continuous weld.
Three details decide the result on a fabricated box.
The seam. A stitch-welded or spot-welded seam is not watertight. A 200 mm seam with a 0.2 mm gap passes a splash test and fails a jet test. For IP55 and above, specify a continuous weld, a folded and sealed lock seam, or a bead of sealant applied before coating, and say which.
The gasket. Compression of 25% to 40% is the working range for a solid EPDM gasket. A 6 mm gasket closing to 4.5 mm is 25%; closing to 3.6 mm is 40%. Below 25% the seal does not follow the door's deflection; above 40% the gasket takes a set and stops recovering, and the second close is worse than the first.
The entries. A gland plate with a 50 mm hole and no gland is an open hole, whatever the door seal does. The IP of the finished enclosure is the IP of its weakest opening, and the entry schedule has to be fixed before the plate is cut.
IK and the door span
IK10 is 20 J. As a falling mass that is 5 kg from 408 mm, or 2 kg from 1.02 m. IK08 is 5 J, which is 2 kg from 255 mm. The test is a spring-loaded hammer strike on the most vulnerable surface, and the result depends on the panel's unsupported span as much as on its thickness.
A 1.5 mm CRCA door at 600 mm × 800 mm will dent under 5 J in the middle of the span. Halve the span with a stiffener and the deflection falls by roughly a factor of eight, because a stiffened door behaves closer to a beam than a plate. That is cheaper than moving to 2 mm sheet, and it keeps the hinge and lock geometry unchanged.
The practical rule: pick the thickness from the corrosion allowance and the manufacturing route, then pick the stiffening from the IK target. A 2 mm door on a 600 mm span is not twice as impact-resistant as a 1.5 mm door with a centre stiffener; it is heavier and no better.
Where IEC 62208 stops
The standard stops at the inside face of the enclosure. Four requirements that buyers most often expect it to cover belong somewhere else.
Temperature rise. The permissible temperature rise of busbars, terminals and accessible surfaces is set in IEC 61439-1, and it depends on the components fitted and the current they carry. An empty enclosure has no temperature rise to declare.
Short-circuit withstand. Rated short-time withstand current, peak withstand current and conditional short-circuit current are assembly characteristics. They depend on the busbar support spacing, the bar cross-section and the fault level at the installation, none of which exists when the box leaves the fabricator.
Internal separation. Form 1 to Form 4 separation is an assembly construction choice. The sheet metal parts that create it — partitions, shrouds, separate cable compartments — are fabricated to the panel builder's layout, but the Form is declared with the assembly.
Protection of persons. Barriers, shrouds, interlocks and the distance to live parts are assembly design. IEC 62208 provides the earthing point and the enclosure; it does not provide the protection.
Two further limits are worth naming. Enclosures for explosive atmospheres are outside the scope and fall under the IEC 60079 series, which requires a certified product rather than a fabricated box. And EMC performance, where a customer needs shielding, is tested under the IEC 61587 series rather than under 62208.
The enclosure on the Ganesh route
Enclosures are cut on the 12 kW fibre laser with the 40 ft × 16 ft bed, formed on the 200 T 5-axis brake with the 4,450 mm bed to 10 mm, and welded at three CLOOS robotic MIG cells or at the manual stations. Coating runs through the seven-tank pretreatment line and the 18 ft × 14 ft powder booth on the paint shop, with dry film thickness recorded per batch.
That route supports the mechanical side of an IEC 62208 declaration: consistent seam type, repeatable gasket compression from a controlled door build, coating thickness records and an earth stud fitted before coating. The plants hold ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015.
What the route does not do is issue the declaration. Ganesh is not the party placing the enclosure on the market, and no type-test certificate to IEC 62208 is held. A customer who needs the declaration commissions the IP and IK testing on the enclosure as built, or names the standard on the drawing and takes responsibility for the verification. Saying so plainly is more useful than implying a certificate exists.
What to put on the drawing
- "Empty enclosure to IEC 62208:2023", with the IP and IK codes stated separately.
- The installation class: indoor or outdoor, and the corrosivity category if the site is coastal or chemical.
- The seam type required to meet the IP: continuous weld, sealed lock seam or stitch weld.
- The gasket material, section and compression target.
- The gland plate schedule, with every entry size and the blanking arrangement.
- The earthing stud position, size and thread, and whether it is masked through coating.
- The door hardware, hinge type and lock, because these are part of the tested enclosure.
- The lifting arrangement for units over 40 kg.
- The nameplate area and the marking content, if the customer is not adding a plate.
The box bending guide covers the fold sequence that keeps the door aperture square, and the laser cut and bent enclosure guide covers the cut-to-bend relationships. Both feed the same enclosure fabrication route, and the standards hub holds the companion notes on IEC 61439.
When IEC 62208 is the wrong request
Do not specify it for an enclosure that will be delivered populated. The declaration the end user needs is the assembly declaration under IEC 61439, and a 62208 report on the empty box will not satisfy the inspector.
Do not specify it for a hazardous area. The IEC 60079 series requires certified equipment, and a fabricated enclosure with the right gasket is not that.
Do not specify it for a stainless or aluminium enclosure without checking the corrosion and material clauses against the actual grade, because the standard's corrosion verification assumes a declared environment and a tested coating system, and an uncoated 304 box in a chloride environment is a different case from a powder-coated CRCA one.
And do not use it to settle a dispute about a panel that overheats. That is a temperature-rise question under IEC 61439, and the fix is ventilation, bar size or load diversity, not a thicker door.
Send the enclosure drawing with the IP and IK targets, the entry schedule and the environment. The quotation will state the seam, gasket and stiffening it assumes, and the declaration route will be clear before the first box is cut. Request a quote with the current revision.
Frequently asked questions
Does IEC 62208 certify the panel inside the enclosure?
No. IEC 62208 applies to the empty enclosure before switchgear is fitted. The assembly, its temperature rise, short-circuit rating and internal separation are declared under IEC 61439 by the assembly manufacturer. Buying a 62208 enclosure gives you the box, not the panel.
Can a sheet metal fabricator issue an IEC 62208 certificate?
Only if it is the enclosure manufacturer placing that enclosure on the market and has the type-test evidence. A fabricator that cuts, bends, welds and coats to a customer's drawing usually supplies the box and the material and dimensional records; the declaration is issued by the party that markets it.
What IP rating can a folded and welded enclosure hold?
IP54 and IP55 are routine with a continuous gasket, sealed seams and closed cable entries. IP66 needs fully welded or gasketed seams, a compressed gasket on every opening and glands rated to match. The rating is only valid for the enclosure as tested, with the entries it was tested with.
What does IK10 mean in kilograms?
IK10 is 20 J of impact energy, which is a 5 kg mass dropped from about 408 mm, or a 2 kg mass from about 1.02 m. IK08 is 5 J, a 2 kg mass from about 255 mm. The rating is verified on the enclosure as built, so door stiffening and hinge choice change the result.
Is IEC 62208 the same as IEC 61439?
No, and the two are often confused in specifications. IEC 62208 covers the empty enclosure. IEC 61439 covers the low-voltage assembly built inside it and how its ratings are declared. A project usually needs both documents from two different parties.
Does IEC 62208 cover outdoor enclosures?
Yes, it applies to enclosures for indoor and outdoor use, and the outdoor case adds UV exposure and corrosion resistance to the verification. Coastal or chemical environments may need a corrosivity category from ISO 12944 written into the specification as well.
Sources and further reading
- IEC 62208:2023 — Empty enclosures for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- IEC 60529:1989+AMD1:1999+AMD2:2013 — Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP code) · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- IEC 62262:2002+AMD1:2021 — Degrees of protection against external mechanical impacts (IK code) · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
Building an enclosure to a declared IP?
Send the enclosure drawing, the IP and IK targets, the cable entry schedule and the coating requirement. We review the seam, gasket and stiffening details before quotation.
Request a quote
