Key takeaways
- CRCA fails first at a wet edge, so any part in ISO 12944-2 class C4 or above should move to galvanised sheet or stainless before the coating specification is upgraded.
- Hot-rolled E350 carries 46% more yield than D-grade CRCA, but matching it in CRCA needs 1.46 times the thickness and 46% more weight at the same width.
- Equal stiffness to 2 mm CRCA needs 2.85 mm aluminium 5052, which still saves 51% of the mass; equal strength needs only 2.49 mm but loses 33% of the stiffness.
- Above 3 mm the mill product is hot-rolled sheet, and the route adds blasting to Sa 2½ before any coating can be applied.
- Every material substitution changes the flat pattern, the bend allowance and the weld schedule, so it is a drawing revision and not a purchasing swap.
CRCA is the default sheet in most Indian fabrication quotations, and that default is correct often enough to be dangerous. It is cheap per kilogram, flat, smooth, easy to weld and easy to coat. It is also unprotected steel, capped at about 3 mm, and limited to roughly 240 MPa yield in the grade a bracket usually gets. The CRCA alternatives worth comparing are galvanised coil, hot-rolled structural sheet, stainless and aluminium.
The cost of a wrong material choice does not appear on the quotation. It appears as a warranty claim two monsoons later, as a frame that had to be redesigned at 2.9 mm because the alternative was a different mill product, or as a coating system priced to compensate for a substrate that should have been galvanised.
This page is written for the buyer who has to defend the substitution. It lists the failure modes, the alternative that fixes each, and the weight and stiffness arithmetic that shows what the substitution costs. Each alternative removes a different failure rather than all of them.
When is CRCA the wrong material?
The decision is made by six conditions, and each has one answer. If the part sits in a wet or coastal environment, CRCA is wrong. If it carries structural load above about 300 MPa, CRCA is wrong. If it is thicker than 3 mm, CRCA is not the mill product. If it is weight-critical, steel is the wrong family. If the draw ratio passes about 2.2, the grade runs out. If it runs hot enough to burn off the coating, the coating is the wrong protection.
| Condition that rules out CRCA | What happens in service | Substitute | Penalty or trade | Ganesh limit or note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wet or coastal, class C4–C5 | Edge rust creeps under the coating | Galvanised sheet to ISO 3575, or 304/316L | Zinc adds 275 g/m², about 1.75% of mass | Galvanising outsourced; coating in-house |
| Structural load above 300 MPa | Section yields or needs more thickness | Hot-rolled E350 to ISO 4995 | 1.46× thickness in CRCA for equal load | Laser to 20 mm, iron worker 30–40 mm |
| Thickness above 3 mm | Not a cold-reduced product | Hot-rolled sheet, 3–20 mm | Mill scale must be blasted to Sa 2½ | 16 ft × 16 ft blast chamber |
| Weight-critical part | Steel density sets the floor | Aluminium 5052 or 6061 | 2.85 mm for equal stiffness | Laser and brake handle aluminium |
| Draw ratio above 2.2 | Splits at the punch nose | Two draws with interstage anneal | Extra tool and anneal step | Draw dies built in-house |
| Service above about 200 °C | Powder or paint degrades | Bare steel, aluminised or stainless | Coating life becomes the limit | No heat treatment after forming |
The order matters. Corrosion rules out CRCA before strength does, because a stronger grade does nothing for a wet edge. Strength rules it out before thickness does, because a 2 mm E350 part is a different drawing from a 2.9 mm CRCA part that carries the same load.
How much does the corrosion decision actually cost?
Less in material than most buyers expect, and more in process than the quotation shows. A 2 mm CRCA sheet at 7.85 g/cm³ weighs 15.7 kg/m². The same sheet galvanised at 275 g/m² adds 0.275 kg/m², which is 1.75% of the mass. At 600 g/m² it adds 0.60 kg/m², still under 4%.
The real difference is the route. CRCA runs through seven-tank pretreatment and powder. Galvanised sheet needs its own pretreatment, usually an alkaline clean and a zinc phosphate designed for zinc, because the standard iron phosphate that suits steel does not bond to zinc the same way. Welding galvanised sheet needs the zinc removed from the weld zone, fume extraction and a post-weld repair on the damaged coating. Cutting leaves a bare edge, but the zinc beside it protects that edge sacrificially for a few millimetres, which is the property CRCA cannot offer at any coating thickness.
That is the decision rule for a wet part: if the edge is the surface that fails, change the substrate. If the face is the surface that fails, improve the coating. A 20 µm thicker powder coat on CRCA does nothing for a laser-cut edge; a galvanised substrate does.
Does a stronger steel save weight?
Only if the part is strength-limited. Yield strength buys section when the failure mode is yielding, and it buys nothing when the failure mode is deflection, because stiffness depends on the modulus and the geometry, not on yield.
Take a bracket sized on 2 mm hot-rolled E350 at 350 MPa yield. To carry the same load in D-grade CRCA at 240 MPa, the thickness must rise by 350 ÷ 240 = 1.458, to 2.92 mm. The CRCA part is then 1.46 times the mass at the same width and length, and 3.1 times as stiff, because 1.458³ = 3.10. That extra stiffness is usually wasted: the part was sized for strength, so the substitution pays for material it does not need.
Run it the other way and the same arithmetic explains why E350 is not a weight-saving substitute for a deflection-limited panel. A panel that passes at 2 mm CRCA and 5.0 mm deflection will pass at 1.5 mm E350 only if the stress is still below 350 MPa, and the deflection then rises by (2.0/1.5)³ = 2.37, to 11.8 mm. Strength and stiffness are separate arguments, and a quotation that mixes them hides the difference.
For aluminium the crossover is sharper. Modulus is 69 GPa against 200 GPa for steel, so equal stiffness needs a thickness ratio of (200 ÷ 69)¹ᐟ³ = 1.426. A 2 mm CRCA part needs 2.85 mm in 5052. The mass ratio is (2.85 × 2.70) ÷ (2.0 × 7.85) = 7.70 ÷ 15.7 = 0.49, a 51% saving.
Equal strength is a lower bar. 5052-H32 at 193 MPa against 240 MPa needs 2.0 × 240 ÷ 193 = 2.49 mm. Mass falls to (2.49 × 2.70) ÷ 15.7 = 0.43, a 57% saving, but stiffness falls to (2.49 ÷ 2.0)³ × (69 ÷ 200) = 0.665, a 33% loss. A part that was strength-critical saves more weight in aluminium; a part that was stiffness-critical may save none once the thickness is corrected.
Which CRCA alternatives change the drawing?
Four substitutions cover most of the cases, and each one rewrites a different part of the drawing.
Galvanised sheet replaces CRCA when the edge is exposed. The callout is a coating mass, not a thickness, so Z275 or Z600 belongs on the drawing with the standard reference. Bend radii open slightly because the zinc coating cracks at a tight radius, and the weld zone needs the coating removed and repaired.
Hot-rolled E350 replaces CRCA above 3 mm and in strength-limited members. The surface arrives with mill scale, which must be removed to Sa 2½ before painting, and the thickness tolerance is wider than cold-rolled, so the bend allowance needs re-checking.
Stainless 304 or 316L replaces CRCA where the part is wet and uncoated. It work-hardens, so a tight bend needs a larger radius or an anneal, and the laser cut edge is passivated rather than coated. The density is 8.0 g/cm³, so a 2 mm part is 16.0 kg/m², marginally heavier than CRCA and far more corrosion-resistant.
Aluminium 5052 replaces CRCA where weight dominates. Springback is roughly three times that of steel at the same R/t because the modulus is a third, so the tool needs overbend, and every steel fastener in contact needs isolation to avoid a galvanic couple.
A substitution rarely keeps the tool. Yield strength moves springback, so a 350 MPa steel returns roughly twice the angle of 240 MPa CRCA at the same R/t and may need 2–3° of overbend the existing punch cannot give. Elongation moves the minimum radius. Thickness moves the bend allowance and the die opening, and a 2.85 mm aluminium blank will not run in a die set cut for 2.0 mm. Treat every material change as a tool review, not a coil swap.
Batch galvanising is a different substitution from galvanised coil, and buyers often conflate them. A galvanised coil coating is applied at the mill to a defined mass per square metre. Batch galvanising dips the finished fabrication into molten zinc at about 450 °C and coats the inside, the outside and every cut edge at once, to the coating thickness classes in ISO 1461. That suits a welded frame with exposed edges and works against a thin panel, which can distort in the bath, and against a threaded insert, which fills with zinc unless it is masked or tapped after coating.
The aluminium bending guide covers the springback correction, and the finish compatibility guide covers the coating side of the galvanised substitution.
How should a buyer compare the two quotes?
Compare purchased mass and process steps per finished part, not price per kilogram. A part with 0.42 m² of developed area in 2 mm CRCA weighs 0.42 × 15.7 = 6.59 kg. At a 70% material yield the buyer pays for 6.59 ÷ 0.70 = 9.42 kg of steel per part, before scrap credit.
The same part in 2.85 mm aluminium 5052, sized for equal stiffness, weighs 0.42 × 2.85 × 2.70 = 3.23 kg. At the same 70% yield that is 4.62 kg purchased, 51% less mass. The coating area does not change, because it is set by the surface, not the thickness: 0.84 m² of coated surface at 162 g/m² of powder is 136 g per part.
What changes on the other side of the comparison is the number of operations. Aluminium may need a different deburr, a chromate-free pretreatment and isolated fasteners. Galvanised coil may need weld-zone stripping and a zinc-compatible pretreatment. Those steps belong in the comparison at the operation level, because a quote that compares only the sheet price compares the smallest part of the difference.
When CRCA is the right answer
CRCA wins when the part is dry, flat, coated and welded. It holds a thickness band near ±0.10 mm at 2 mm, which keeps the flat pattern honest. It welds without zinc contamination. It is magnetic, which matters for sensors, magnetic catches and fixture location. It takes a smooth powder finish without a filler coat. And it costs less per kilogram than stainless or aluminium at thin gauge.
The parts that should stay CRCA are the ones with a defined indoor life, a coating that reaches every surface and no structural duty beyond the coating's temperature limit. That is most electrical enclosures, most indoor brackets and most panels inside a machine.
What does Ganesh actually run?
The material range covers mild steel, CRCA, stainless, aluminium, brass and copper. The 12 kW fibre laser with a 40 ft × 16 ft bed cuts mild steel and CRCA to 20 mm, with 6 kW and 3 kW support machines for thinner work, and the iron worker takes plate to 30–40 mm for non-laser work. The 200 T, 5-axis press brake with a 4,450 mm bed forms to 10 mm, which covers the hot-rolled substitution at the thickness where CRCA stops.
Welding covers three CLOOS robotic MIG cells and 30+ manual MIG, spot and SPM stations, with fixtures designed and built in-house. Coating runs through seven-tank pretreatment, a 16 ft × 16 ft blast chamber, an 18 ft × 14 ft powder booth, a wet paint booth and a curing oven. The business has manufactured since 1992, holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015, and runs five units in Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur.
What we do not do matters as much: no in-house galvanising, no heat treatment after forming, no plate rolling and no casting. A substitution that needs any of those is a subcontracted step, and the quotation says so.
What to put in the RFQ
- The service environment, with the ISO 12944-2 class and the expected life in years.
- The load case: strength-limited, stiffness-limited or both, with the number that fails.
- The thickness on the drawing, and whether it is fixed by the assembly or free to move.
- The finish system, including any edge protection the part needs.
- The weld schedule and whether the material change alters it.
- Annual volume and release pattern, because the tooling decision changes with the grade.
- The alternative material, if one is being considered, so both routes can be quoted on the same drawing.
Send the drawing and the service environment to request a quote. The materials and grades hub covers the grade and finish guides, and the aluminium and copper fabrication page shows the non-ferrous route when the answer is not steel.
Frequently asked questions
Is galvanised sheet always better than CRCA?
No. Galvanised sheet protects a cut edge by sacrificial action and suits C4 service, but the zinc contaminates weld zones, needs removal before welding, and takes a different pretreatment before powder. For a dry indoor part, CRCA with a 70 µm powder coat is the lower-risk route.
Can CRCA be replaced by aluminium to save weight?
Yes, but the thickness has to rise. Matching the stiffness of 2 mm CRCA needs 2.85 mm aluminium 5052, which still saves 51% of the mass. Matching strength only needs 2.49 mm, but that part is 33% less stiff than the steel it replaces.
Why is CRCA not available in 6 mm?
Cold reduction is a thin-sheet process. Above roughly 3 mm the mill route is hot rolling, which supplies 3–20 mm sheet with mill scale and a wider thickness tolerance. A 6 mm drawing is a hot-rolled drawing, and the purchasing category changes with it.
Which stainless grade replaces CRCA in a wet application?
304 covers most indoor and freshwater cases and 316L is the choice where chlorides are present. Both are about 8.0 g/cm³, so a 2 mm part weighs 16.0 kg/m² against 15.7 kg/m² in CRCA, and the corrosion protection comes from the alloy rather than a coating.
Does a material change affect the tooling?
Usually. Yield strength sets springback, elongation sets the minimum bend radius, and thickness sets the bend allowance. A substitution that keeps the blank outline but changes the grade will still need a bend and flat-pattern check before the first production lot.
Sources and further reading
- ISO 3575:2025 — Continuous hot-dip zinc-coated and zinc-iron alloy-coated carbon steel sheet of commercial and drawing qualities, including coating mass designations · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- ISO 4995:2014 — Hot-rolled steel sheet of structural quality, grades HR235, HR275 and HR355 for bolted, riveted and welded structures · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
- ISO 12944-2:2017 — Classification of atmospheric corrosivity categories C1 to CX used to set the exposure class of a coated steel part · reviewed 3 Nov 2026
Comparing CRCA against another material?
Send both versions of the drawing with the service environment and annual volume. We will price the route, flag the process steps each material adds, and say where the substitution changes the tool.
Request a quote