Ganesh Multitech EngineeringGANESH MULTITECHENGINEERING PVT. LTD.
Standards and compliance

PPAP for sheet metal parts: scope, levels and evidence

PPAP for sheet metal parts: the 18 elements that actually apply, what a Ppk of 1.67 demands of a tolerance, and the shorter pack industrial buyers can use.

GANESH MULTITECH · ENGINEERING DRAWING SETGM-STA-131RFQ PACKCONTAINER · FOB → DAPINSPECTIONLANDED COSTFOBgoods at portCIF+ freight + insuranceDUTYon CIF valueDAPlanded at siteLANDED COSTSUPPLY CHAINLEAD TIMEDRAWING PACKSHIPMENTDUTY ON CIFRFQ FIELDS9DOCSmill cert + CoCTERMSIncoterms 2020PROCESS ROUTERFQDFMQUOTETRANSFERSHIPPART / PROCESSSTANDARDS AND COMPLIANCEMATERIAL / FINISHCRCA · STAINLESS · ALUMINIUMSCALE 1:1 · REV A · ISO 9001 / 14001GANESHMULTITECH.COM/BLOGDRAWN IN-HOUSE · NOT TO SCALE
The process flow, the control plan and the capability study carry the evidence; the warrant only summarises it. Ganesh Multitech.

Key takeaways

  • A Ppk of 1.67 requires the tolerance band to span ten standard deviations, so a ±0.5 mm tolerance needs σ at or below 0.100 mm on the submitted run.
  • Ppk uses overall variation including between-coil shifts and Cpk uses within-subgroup variation, which is why a progressive die can show 1.8 within a coil and 1.3 across three.
  • Level 3 is the default submission and includes the PSW, samples and complete supporting data; level 1 is the warrant alone and proves very little.
  • Five of the eighteen elements are customer-owned or conditional on a build-to-print bracket, so a checklist with all eighteen ticked is worth reading closely.

An eighteen-element PPAP checklist arrives with a drawing for a 3 mm bracket at 4,000 a month. The part is a bend, four holes and a weld nut. One element belongs to the customer's design analysis, four more apply only if there is a change, a special characteristic or a visible face, and the rest still need evidence that a real inspection can produce.

Production part approval is a real process with real evidence behind it, and it is routinely applied to parts where half the file is filler. The useful skill is knowing which six elements carry the risk on a fabricated part, and what the numbers in them actually demand.

The standards and compliance hub covers first article inspection and material certification, which are the two documents a PPAP submission is built on.

What PPAP is, and why the count of elements matters

The Production Part Approval Process is an AIAG manual, now in its fourth edition, that defines how a supplier demonstrates to a customer that a production process can make the part to the drawing at the quoted rate. The output is a part submission warrant, supported by evidence. IATF 16949 makes product approval a requirement for automotive suppliers, which is how an 18-element checklist ends up attached to a bracket.

The manual lists eighteen elements. The number is not a target; it is an index, and several entries only exist because the automotive model assumes the supplier owns the design or subcontracts special processes.

Two scoping points decide most of the argument. First, PPAP is a customer requirement, not a certification, so the customer's own supplement can add or drop elements. Second, it approves a process at a point in time, not a company.

The eighteen elements, and which ones a fabricated part actually needs

The right-hand column is the practical filter. "Customer" means the evidence belongs to the design owner and the supplier only references it.

#ElementEvidence requiredApplies to a build-to-print bracket?Ganesh limit or note
1Design recordsDrawing and specification at the correct revisionYesThe revision on the drawing must match the one on the warrant
2Engineering change documentsApproved changes since the last submissionConditionalNeeded only where a change exists, with the approval reference
3Customer engineering approvalWritten approval where the drawing is not yet releasedConditionalNot applicable once the drawing is released
4Design FMEAAnalysis of design failure modesCustomerWe hold no design authority on a build-to-print part
5Process flow diagramEvery step from goods-in to dispatchYesMust match the route quoted, including any subcontract step
6Process FMEAFailure modes, severity, occurrence, detectionYesFocused on forming, welding and coating, not on assembly labour
7Control planCharacteristics, method, frequency, reaction planYesThe document a PPAP actually lives or dies on
8MSA studiesGauge repeatability and reproducibilityYesGRR below 10% is good, above 30% is not usable
9Dimensional resultsMeasured results against the drawingYesFull layout on the submission parts, not a sample
10Material and performance testsCertificates and test resultsYesMill certificate to ISO 10474, coating and weld records
11Initial process studiesPpk on the identified special characteristicsConditionalOnly where the drawing or the customer names the characteristic
12Qualified laboratory documentationAccreditation for any in-house or external labYesISO/IEC 17025 for external testing
13Appearance approval reportColour, grain, gloss against a masterConditionalApplies to visible parts, not to hidden brackets
14Sample production partsParts from the production runYesFrom production tooling, at the production site
15Master sampleSigned reference part retained by both partiesYesRetained for the life of the programme
16Checking aidsGauges and fixtures used for acceptanceYesChecking fixtures built in-house are listed with their calibration
17Customer-specific requirementsThe customer's own supplementYesRead it before quoting; it often changes the sample size
18Part submission warrantThe signed summaryYesDeclares the level and the submission date

Read the table downwards and the shape of a real submission appears: a process flow that matches the quoted route, a process FMEA that names the actual failure modes, a control plan that puts a frequency and a reaction plan against each characteristic, and a capability study on whatever the customer calls special.

The three numbers that decide acceptance

Capability indices are where PPAP submissions get rejected, and the arithmetic is simple enough to check before the run.

Ppk of 1.67 means the tolerance band spans ten standard deviations, because 6 × 1.67 is approximately 10. On a ±0.5 mm tolerance the band is 1.0 mm, so the standard deviation on the submitted run has to be 0.100 mm or less. A process running at σ = 0.12 mm reaches Ppk 1.39 and fails, even though every part in the sample is inside tolerance.

Cpk of 1.33 is the usual ongoing requirement, and it spans eight standard deviations. On the same 1.0 mm band, σ can rise to 0.125 mm.

The distinction between the two indices is what makes them useful on sheet metal. Ppk uses the overall standard deviation, which includes drift between coils, between shifts and between lots. Cpk uses the within-subgroup standard deviation, which sees only the variation inside a short run. A progressive die running one coil can show Cpk 1.8 and Ppk 1.3 across three coils, because coil-to-coil thickness and hardness move the dimension in a way that a five-piece subgroup cannot see. When a customer asks for Ppk, they are asking about the whole 300-part run, not the best hour of it.

The run itself is defined: production tooling, production process, production rate, and a minimum of 300 consecutive parts unless the customer agrees otherwise. Three hundred parts gives 60 subgroups of five, which is enough to calculate both indices and to plot a control chart that means something.

Submission levels 1 to 5

The level decides how much evidence the customer receives, not how much the supplier produces.

  • Level 1 — the warrant alone, with the supplier holding the supporting data.
  • Level 2 — the warrant, sample parts and limited supporting data.
  • Level 3 — the warrant, sample parts and complete supporting data. This is the default in the manual and the level most programmes use.
  • Level 4 — the warrant and whatever else the customer specifies.
  • Level 5 — the warrant, samples and complete data, reviewed at the supplier's site.

Level 1 is the cheapest submission and the weakest evidence, because the customer sees a signature and nothing behind it until an audit. Level 5 is the most expensive and is usually reserved for a new plant, a new process or a part with a history of problems.

The level is also not permanent. A design change, a process change, a tool transfer or refurbishment, a new sub-tier source, a move to another site or a production gap of more than twelve months triggers a resubmission, and the trigger list belongs in the purchase order rather than in a supplier's memory.

The control plan is the element the shop actually runs

Of the eighteen elements, the control plan is the only one that governs the part after the approval meeting. It is also the one most often copied from a previous submission and left unedited.

A usable control plan carries five fields per characteristic: the specification, the measurement method with the gauge, the sample size and frequency, the control method, and the reaction plan.

For a 3 mm bracket with three special characteristics — two hole positions and a weld nut height — a workable plan reads: check the hole positions on five parts at the start of each lot and every 500 parts, in the checking fixture; plot the values against control limits; if any point falls outside, stop the lot and quarantine it back to the last good check; if two consecutive points sit more than one standard deviation on the same side of the mean, re-qualify the tool before running on.

The frequency arithmetic is what keeps a plan alive. Five parts per lot at three minutes each is 15 minutes of inspection. On a 1,000-piece lot that is 1.5% of the labour content, while a 100% check on the same part would consume more than 50 hours. A plan that the shop cannot afford gets signed and then ignored, and an ignored plan is worse than no plan because the file states that a check happens.

Where PPAP and a first article inspection differ

Both approve a part, and they are not interchangeable. A first article inspection to AS9102 records every characteristic on the drawing on a small number of parts from the first production run, and it is a conformance record. A PPAP approves the process with a control plan, a failure mode analysis and a capability study, and it is a production readiness record.

The dimensional element inside a PPAP is often a full layout on the submission parts, which looks like an FAI. The difference is what comes after it. PPAP asks how the process will behave over 300 parts and what happens when it drifts; FAI asks what the first parts measured.

Where a programme needs both, run the layout once and use it for both documents. Duplicating the measurement wastes the inspection budget and introduces a second set of numbers to reconcile.

What an industrial buyer should ask for instead

For a part that is not going into an automotive programme, a full PPAP is usually the wrong instrument, and a shorter pack gives more useful evidence per rupee:

  1. A full first article on three parts from production tooling, with every characteristic measured.
  2. A process flow diagram that matches the quoted route.
  3. A control plan naming the characteristics that matter at assembly, with a frequency and a reaction plan.
  4. Material and finish certificates tied to the lot by heat number and coating batch.
  5. A capability study on two or three key characteristics over 100–300 parts.
  6. A signed declaration that the submitted parts were made with the production tool, at the production site, at the quoted rate.

That pack is proportionate for an enclosure, a canopy frame or a rack, and it answers the questions a PPAP is really asking: can this supplier hold the part, and what happens when it does not.

What Ganesh runs

Ganesh produces brackets, frames, panels and enclosures from 0.8 mm to 40 mm on presses from 20 T to 300 T, a 250 T punching line, a 12 kW fibre laser with a 40 ft × 16 ft bed and a 200 T, 4,450 mm brake to 10 mm. Tooling, welding fixtures and checking fixtures come from the in-house tool room, so the process on the flow diagram is the process in the building. Three CLOOS robotic MIG cells and more than 30 manual stations cover the welded assemblies, and seven-tank pretreatment with an 18 ft × 14 ft powder booth covers the coated ones. The stamping capability sets out the press and tool room scope.

PPAP and first article inspection are available, and the works hold ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015. Automotive programmes run through the same route, with Mahindra and Minda among the customers whose parts carry this level of documentation.

The boundary is worth stating. Ganesh does not own the design on a build-to-print part, so the design FMEA and the customer's engineering approvals come from the customer. Capability studies are run on nominated characteristics; a request to study all sixty characteristics over 300 parts multiplies the inspection cost by an order of magnitude and is almost never what the drawing intended.

What to put on the drawing and in the approval request

  • The special characteristics, marked, with the capability requirement for each.
  • The tolerance and the datum scheme, so the study measures the same thing the assembly uses.
  • The submission level and the customer supplement that applies.
  • The sample size and whether parts from each die cavity are needed.
  • The material certificate type, and the coating acceptance criteria.
  • The change triggers that require a resubmission.
  • The retention period for the master sample and the records.

The stamping tolerance guide covers how those characteristics are set, and the inspection article for repeat production covers the sampling that follows approval.

When PPAP is the wrong tool

At 200 parts a year, a 300-part capability run consumes a year and a half of demand, and the study describes a process that will have changed by the time the volume arrives. Low-volume work is better approved with a first article and a control plan.

For a prototype or a one-off fixture, there is no process to approve. The right document is a dimensional report and a material certificate.

And where the customer's checklist has been copied from an automotive programme onto a part with no special characteristics, the honest move is to ask which elements they actually need. Five of the eighteen are customer-owned or conditional, and a supplier who ticks them anyway is telling you something about how the rest of the file was assembled.

Send the drawing, the annual volume and the checklist on a quote request, and the engineering team will mark the elements that apply before quoting the run.

Frequently asked questions

Does every sheet metal supplier need PPAP?

No. PPAP is a customer requirement in automotive supply chains, driven by the AIAG manual and the IATF 16949 product approval clause. A fabricator making brackets for an industrial enclosure programme can be approved with a first article, a control plan and material certificates, and asking for a full 18-element submission adds cost without adding evidence.

What does Ppk 1.67 mean in millimetres?

It means the tolerance band covers ten standard deviations. On a ±0.5 mm tolerance the band is 1.0 mm, so the standard deviation of the submitted run must be 0.100 mm or less. At Cpk 1.33, the ongoing requirement, the band covers eight standard deviations and σ can rise to 0.125 mm.

Why is a 300-part run needed for an initial process study?

The PPAP manual asks for a run at the production rate, with a minimum of 300 consecutive parts unless the customer agrees otherwise, because a capability index calculated on 30 parts has a confidence interval too wide to act on. Three hundred parts gives 60 subgroups of five for the control chart and the study.

Who owns the DFMEA in a build-to-print PPAP?

The customer, because the customer owns the design. A fabricator that receives a drawing and a specification has no design authority and cannot produce a meaningful design FMEA. The correct entry on the submission is not applicable, with the design record reference, and the process FMEA carries the manufacturing risk instead.

How long is a PPAP approval valid?

Until something changes. A design change, a process change, a tool transfer, a new sub-tier source, a plant move or a production gap of more than twelve months triggers a new submission. The warrant itself carries no expiry date, which is why the change log matters more than the certificate.

Sources and further reading

Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team

Engineering and manufacturing team

The engineers, toolmakers, welding supervisors and quality inspectors who run the Ganesh Multitech plants at Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur. Every article on this site is written or reviewed inside this team before it is published.

Reviewed by Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team, engineering and manufacturing team. Last technical review 3 Nov 2026.

Has a PPAP checklist landed on a fabrication part?

Send the checklist with the drawing and the annual volume. We mark which elements apply, what the capability study will cover, and what the submission will cost before the run starts.

Request a quote

The Ganesh engineering note

One useful email a month

Drawing checks, tolerance tables, coating failures and sourcing costs, written by the team that runs the plants. No daily drip.