Ganesh Multitech EngineeringGANESH MULTITECHENGINEERING PVT. LTD.
Data centre racks and electrical enclosures

Battery rack load: design, failure modes and the fix

Battery rack load is a floor problem before it is a steel problem: 2,150 kg over 0.84 m² puts 25 kN/m² on the slab and 5.3 kN on each foot. Here is the fix.

GANESH MULTITECH · ENGINEERING DRAWING SETGM-DAT-59919 IN · 48U RACK FRAMESTATIC LOADRAIL DETAILRAIL HOLE PATTERN · 44.45 mmEIA-310 · IEC 60297-3-100482.6 mm48UU PITCHRAILMASKED BONDRACK WIDTH482.6 mmHOLE PITCH44.45 mmCOATINGmasked bondsPROCESS ROUTECUTFORMWELDCOATASSEMBLEPART / PROCESSDATA CENTRE RACKS ENCLOSURESMATERIAL / FINISHCRCA · STAINLESS · ALUMINIUMSCALE 1:1 · REV A · ISO 9001 / 14001GANESHMULTITECH.COM/BLOGDRAWN IN-HOUSE · NOT TO SCALE
The beams are sized by the tier load; the floor and the anchors are sized by everything above them at once. Ganesh Multitech.

Key takeaways

  • A 40-block, 2,150 kg rack on a 1,200 × 700 mm footprint puts 25 kN/m² on the floor, which is twice the rating of most raised data hall floors before any rack steel is considered.
  • Size each tier beam for L/200 at the tier load: a 60 × 40 × 2 mm CRCA beam over 1,100 mm carries 500 kg at 52 MPa and 1.05 mm, so the beam is never the weak link.
  • Check the anchorage at 0.2 g and 0.3 g: 21.1 kN of mass needs 3.9 kN per M10 anchor at 0.2 g and 5.8 kN at 0.3 g, which is where a 20 MPa slab with 40 mm embedment runs out.
  • State the block mass, not the block count, on the drawing: a 200 Ah monobloc ranges from 55 to 62 kg, which is 280 kg of unplanned load over forty blocks.
  • Catch electrolyte in a tray with a 150 mm lip sized to the largest cell's volume, not a 40 mm drip pan; containment is a volume, not a puddle.

A battery rack is the only structure in a data hall whose load is stated in the wrong units. The procurement sheet says forty blocks, the drawing says four tiers, and the floor sees 25 kN/m². Forty 200 Ah monoblocs at 55 kg is 2,200 kg before the steel, and the frame adds another 150 kg, so the rack puts 21.1 kN on a footprint of 1.2 × 0.7 m. That is 25 kN/m², and a raised floor is usually rated between 7.5 and 12 kN/m².

Battery rack load is a floor problem before it is a steel problem. The beams are easy: a 60 × 40 × 2 mm CRCA section over 1,100 mm carries a 500 kg tier at 52 MPa and 1.05 mm of deflection, which is a third of yield and a fifth of the deflection limit. The parts that fail are the ones nobody calculates: the foot that punches through a floor panel, the anchor that pulls out of a 40 mm embedment, the tray that holds a puddle instead of a spill.

This guide follows the load down the rack: block to beam, beam to upright, upright to anchor, anchor to slab. It gives the numbers at each link, the failure mode that appears when the link is undersized, and the drawing notes that close it. The fabrication side, including sections, finish by chemistry and the cut-form-weld-coat route, is in battery rack design and materials.

What load does a battery rack actually carry?

Four loads arrive at the floor, and only one of them is the weight of the batteries. The dead load is the blocks plus the frame: 2,150 kg in the worked example, 21.1 kN. The live load is a technician on a step stool leaning on the top tier to torque a terminal, which is a 1 kN point load at the front edge. The fault load is electromagnetic: a short circuit between adjacent cables produces a force between them, and while the force on a single cable is modest, a loose cable in a rack can whip against a terminal. The environmental load is the one that sizes the anchorage: a seismic event or a forklift impact applies a lateral load at the centre of gravity.

Take the lateral case at 0.2 g. The mass is 21.1 kN, so the lateral force is 4.22 kN, applied at a centre of gravity about 1.1 m above the floor. That is a 4.64 kN·m overturning moment. The rack resists it through the anchor group, with a lever of about 0.6 m between the front and rear rows, so the tension on the uplift side is 4.64/0.6, or 7.7 kN, split between two anchors, which is 3.9 kN each.

At 0.3 g the same arithmetic gives 6.33 kN lateral, 6.96 kN·m, and 5.8 kN per anchor. An M10 mechanical anchor in 25 MPa concrete with 60 mm embedment has an allowable tension near 8 kN, so 0.3 g is comfortable. The same anchor in a 20 MPa slab with 40 mm embedment is good for about 6 kN, so 0.3 g is the point where the anchorage stops having a margin. The rack has not changed; the slab has.

Battery rack load limits for the drawing

The table is the set of values we build to for a four-tier, forty-block UPS rack. The beam and upright figures are for 2 mm CRCA to IS 513 D.

ParameterTypical valueGanesh limit or note
Tier load500 kg (ten 50 kg blocks)state the block mass and make, not the count
Total rack mass2,150 kg including frame21.1 kN dead load
Footprint1,200 × 700 mm25 kN/m² on the floor
Tier beam60 × 40 × 2 mm CRCA52 MPa and 1.05 mm at 500 kg over 1,100 mm
Beam deflection limitL/200, or 5.5 mm at 1,100 mmmeasured under the tier load
Upright60 × 40 × 2 mm CRCA5.3 kN each, 13% of buckling at 1,850 mm
Foot plate200 × 200 × 6 mm spreader300 × 300 mm or a plinth below 12 kN/m²
Anchorage2 × M10 per side3.9 kN tension each at 0.2 g, 5.8 kN at 0.3 g
Anchor embedment60 mm in 25 MPa concrete40 mm in 20 MPa gives about 6 kN allowable
Frame bracingdiagonal or back panelan unbraced frame racks under a 1 kN push
Tier pitchblock height + 40 mmnot a 19-inch rack unit
Clearance100 mm around, 150 mm behindfront withdrawal 550 mm for a 200 Ah block
Spill tray150 mm lip, drain valvesized to 10–15 L, the largest cell volume
Finish, VRLA room60–80 µm polyester powderseven-tank pretreatment, 18 ft × 14 ft booth
Finish, vented cells120–150 µm acid-resistant epoxyor 304 stainless trays
Earthingmasked M8 stud per tier0.1 Ω or less after assembly

Block to beam

The blocks sit on a shelf or directly on the beams. A 500 kg tier shared between two beams is 2.45 kN each, and over a 1,100 mm span that is a uniformly distributed load of 2.23 N/mm. The mid-span moment is 337,000 N·mm. In a 60 × 40 × 2 mm section with a modulus of 6,438 mm³, the bending stress is 52 MPa and the deflection is 1.05 mm, which is L/1,050 against a limit of L/200.

The check that decides the section is not stress but the block footprint. A 200 Ah monobloc is about 520 mm long and 240 mm wide, so five blocks side by side need 1,200 mm of beam and the sixth does not fit. The tier is a layout problem before it is a strength problem, and a tier that is drawn with six blocks on a 1,200 mm rack is a tier that will be loaded with five and a gap.

Beam to upright

The beam-to-upright connection carries the tier load in shear and a small moment from the beam's end rotation. At 1.05 mm of deflection over 1,100 mm the end rotation is 0.002 rad, which is negligible, so the connection is a shear detail. A welded bracket with two 3 mm fillets 50 mm long gives 210 mm² of throat area and a shear stress of 11.7 MPa at 2.45 kN, which is a large margin.

The detail that fails here is not the weld but the prying. If the bracket sits on the inside face of the upright and the beam pulls on the outer face, the bracket bends the upright wall, and a 2 mm wall at the bolt line yields locally at about 4 kN. Weld the bracket to both faces, or use a bracket that wraps the corner, and the prying disappears.

Upright to anchor

Four uprights share 21.1 kN, which is 5.3 kN each in compression. A 60 × 40 × 2 mm upright at 1,850 mm has a weak-axis second moment of area of 102,272 mm⁴, a radius of gyration of 16.3 mm, and a slenderness of 113. Allowing for imperfections, the buckling stress is around 110 MPa, which on 384 mm² is a buckling load of 42 kN. At 5.3 kN the upright is at 13% of it, and even with the eccentric moment from the front-face mounting it stays under 30% of the interaction.

So the upright is not the problem either. What fails is the connection between the upright and the floor. A rack that is stood on four pads and grouted is not anchored; the grout takes compression and nothing takes uplift. At 0.2 g the uplift is 3.9 kN per anchor, and a grouted pad has zero capacity for it. The anchor has to be a mechanical or chemical anchor into the slab, with the foot plate thick enough to spread the tension into the anchor group rather than bending around a single bolt.

Anchor to slab

The slab is the last link and the one with the least information on the drawing. A 150 mm slab on grade at 25 MPa is a different support from a 600 mm raised-floor panel on pedestals, and both are different from a mezzanine deck. The rack drawing should state the concrete strength and the embedment it assumes, and the site should confirm them before drilling. Where the floor is a raised panel, the rack does not anchor to the panel at all: it anchors to the slab through the panel opening, or it sits on a plinth that spans several pedestals.

Spill containment is a volume, not a puddle

A vented lead-acid cell holds 10–15 L of electrolyte, and a tray under the tier has to hold that volume if a cell cracks. A 40 mm drip pan under a 1,200 × 700 mm rack holds about 30 L, which sounds adequate until the tray is divided by the beams and only a third of it drains to the low point.

Size the tray to the largest cell volume plus 10%, give it a 150 mm lip, slope it to a drain boss with a valve, and make the tray from 304 stainless or a coated steel that resists the acid. A powder-coated tray in a vented cell room is a tray that will be bare steel within two years, and the acid then sits on the rack beam.

The tray also changes the tier height. A 150 mm tray plus a 40 mm clearance plus the block height sets the pitch, and a four-tier rack that was drawn at 350 mm pitch becomes a 2,100 mm rack when the trays are added. That is the kind of change that turns a rack that fits the room into one that does not fit the door.

What Ganesh runs for battery racks

Rack uprights, beams, trays and foot plates are cut on the 12 kW fibre laser with the 40 ft × 16 ft bed, formed on the 200 T, 5-axis brake with the 4,450 mm bed, and welded on the three CLOOS robotic MIG cells or at the 30+ manual stations. Fixtures are built in our tool room, so a batch of frames comes off square and the tier pitches stay within a millimetre. Coating runs through seven-tank pretreatment into the 18 ft × 14 ft powder booth, with DFT and cross-hatch adhesion recorded per batch under ISO 9001:2015.

The same route builds 19-inch rack frames, PDU brackets, blanking panels and electrical enclosures, which is why a battery rack and its cable management can come from one supplier. The data centre rack range lists the family, the racks and enclosures hub collects the related guides, and the 19-inch rack frame guide covers the equipment rack that sits next to the battery rack but follows a different standard.

We do not design the ventilation, the DC protection or the fire detection for a battery room. IEC 62485-2 covers the safety requirements for stationary battery installations, including ventilation and the accommodation of the battery, and the room design belongs to the electrical consultant. What we build is the structure that holds the blocks at the tier load the drawing states.

What to put on the drawing

  1. Block make, model, mass and dimensions, with the number per tier and the tier count.
  2. Total rack mass and the footprint, so the floor pressure can be checked.
  3. Tier beam section and the deflection limit under the tier load.
  4. Foot plate size and the floor rating it has to spread into, or the plinth detail.
  5. Anchor size, embedment, concrete strength assumed, and the lateral case in g.
  6. Spill tray volume, lip height, material and drain position.
  7. Clearances for airflow, cable radius and block withdrawal.
  8. Finish by chemistry, earthing studs and the continuity limit.

When this rack is the wrong choice

A welded CRCA rack is right for a stationary battery room with a slab or a known raised floor. It is wrong where the room is in a high seismic zone and the anchorage needs a designed, tested bracing system; that is structural engineering, not sheet metal. It is wrong where the battery is a lithium cabinet with its own enclosure and fire rating, because the cabinet supplier owns the structure. And it is wrong where the rack has to be carried through a 700 mm door and up a stair: a knock-down bolted rack, or modules bolted on site, is the only way in, and the drawing has to show the joint and the site tolerance.

Send the block datasheet, the floor rating and the room chemistry with the layout, or through the RFQ route. The quotation will state the sections, the spreaders and the anchorage it assumes.

Frequently asked questions

What floor loading does a battery rack impose?

Divide the total mass by the footprint. A 2,150 kg rack on 1,200 × 700 mm is 0.84 m², so 25 kN/m². That is above the 7.5–12 kN/m² rating of most raised floors, so the rack needs spreader plates or a plinth that transfers load to the slab.

How much load can one tier of a battery rack take?

A 60 × 40 × 2 mm CRCA beam pair over a 1,100 mm span carries 500 kg at 52 MPa and 1.05 mm of deflection, which is well inside L/200. The tier is limited by the beam-to-upright bracket and by the block footprint long before the beam reaches yield.

Should a battery rack be anchored to the floor?

Yes, and the anchor is sized by the lateral case, not the weight. At 0.2 g the 21.1 kN rack needs about 3.9 kN of tension per M10 anchor; at 0.3 g it needs 5.8 kN, which is at the limit for a 20 MPa slab with 40 mm embedment. A rack that is only grouted or stood on pads is not anchored.

How much clearance does a battery rack need?

100 mm around the blocks for airflow and inspection, 150 mm behind the rack for cable radius and the earth conductor, and enough front clearance to withdraw the longest block, which is about 550 mm for a 200 Ah monobloc. IEC 62485-2 sets the ventilation and accommodation requirements behind those numbers.

Why do battery rack trays need a lip and a drain?

A vented cell can release electrolyte, and a tray has to hold the volume of the largest cell, not just the drips. A 200 Ah cell holds 10–15 L, so the tray needs a 150 mm lip and a drain point with a valve, and the tray material has to resist the acid that sits in it.

Sources and further reading

Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team

Engineering and manufacturing team

The engineers, toolmakers, welding supervisors and quality inspectors who run the Ganesh Multitech plants at Mumbai (Vasai) and Nagpur. Every article on this site is written or reviewed inside this team before it is published.

Reviewed by Ganesh Multitech Engineering Team, engineering and manufacturing team. Last technical review 3 Nov 2026.

Laying out a battery room?

Send the block datasheet, the tier layout, the floor rating and the room chemistry. We will confirm the sections, spreaders and anchorage before quotation.

Request a quote

The Ganesh engineering note

One useful email a month

Drawing checks, tolerance tables, coating failures and sourcing costs, written by the team that runs the plants. No daily drip.